English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Aeroindustry)
mosaic infra-red focal-plane array [correct]
CONT: According to the company [Hughes Aircraft], the terminal homing seeker system could also be used on larger missiles. The new sensor is called a mosaic infra-red focal-plane array because of its large number of sensor elements and its location at the focal plane of the optical system where the thermal image is focused. Unlike conventional IR seekers, which mechanically scan a scene through an arrangement of oscillating or rotating mirrors, the focal plane array electronically observes the entire scene in its view all the time. Thus it is referred to as a 'staring’ array, as opposed to the 'scanning’ of the mechanical technique.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Constructions aéronautiques)
réseau IR mosaïque de plan focal [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce type de capteur est appelé «réseau IR mosaïque de plan focal» en raison du grand nombre de ses composants et de sa position dans le plan focal du bloc optique de l'autodirecteur. Contrairement aux capteurs classiques, il ne possède pas de système mécanique de balayage. Il fonctionne à la façon des cellules de l'œil, observant en permanence l'ensemble de la scène.