English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
segment reverse switching [correct]
CONT: ... markets the system as a three dimensional scrambler but readily admits that the third dimension is rather a second manipulation in time : segment reverse switching mirrors the contents of the individual segments-the first sound in will be the last sound out.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
inversion de segment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: tout en reconnaissant que la troisième dimension est en réalité une seconde manipulation en temps, par inversion de segment : le premier son à l'entrée sera le dernier à la sortie.