English (Missiles and Rockets)
bus [correct, noun]; post-boost vehicle [correct]; PBV [correct]; PBV
DEF: The part of a MIRVed missile’s payload that carries a guidance package and the re-entry vehicles.
CONT: On reaching the edge of space five minutes or so after launch, a device known as a bus detaches itself and maneuvers for another five minutes or so, releasing up to ten MIRV(for Multiple Independently Targetable Re-entry Vehicle) warheads at different targets in the U. S.
CONT: The post-boost phase, when the post-boost vehicle or bus distributes the separate reentry vehicles (RV) along their flight trajectories.
OBS: bus: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permisssion of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
bus [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule de post-propulsion [correct, masculine noun]; étage vernier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la charge utile d'un missile équipée d'un corps de rentrée à têtes multiples indépendamment guidées (MIRV) qui renferme le programme de guidage et les corps de rentrée.
DEF: Étage additionnel, ne faisant pas partie du lanceur, d'un missile balistique multicharge destiné à faire d'infimes corrections de trajectoire ou à injecter les différents corps de rentrée sur des trajectoires aboutissant aux objectifs qui leur sont assignés.
CONT: reste alors, la partie importante de l'engin : le bus qui transporte les ogives nucléaires (cas d'un missile MIRV). C'est une sorte de mini-véhicule spatial.
OBS: bus : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.