English (Missiles and Rockets)
multiple independently-targetable re-entry vehicle [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MIRV [correct, NATO, officially approved]; multiple independently targetable re-entry vehicle [correct]; MIRV [correct]; MIRV; multiple independently targetable reentry vehicle [correct]; MIRV [correct]; MIRV
DEF: A missile payload comprising two or more warheads that can engage separate targets.
OBS: multiple independently targetable re-entry vehicle; MIRV : term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: multiple independently-targetable re-entry vehicle; MIRV : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile à ogives multiples indépendamment guidées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MIRV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vecteur à têtes multiples indépendamment guidées [correct, masculine noun]; corps de rentrée à têtes multiples indépendamment guidées [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MIRV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MIRV; véhicule de rentrée susceptible d'être dirigé sur des objectifs multiples indépendants [masculine noun]; ogive à têtes multiples et à guidage indépendant [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: ogive à têtes multiples et à guidage indépendant : Accord SALT II.
OBS: vecteur à têtes multiples indépendamment guidées; corps de rentrée à têtes multiples indépendamment guidées : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: missile à ogives multiples indépendamment guidées; MIRV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
vehículo de reentrada con cabezas múltiples independientemente dirigidas [proposal, masculine noun]; misil MIRV [masculine noun]
CONT: Ciertos misiles IRBM [misil balístico de mediano alcance] e ICBM [misil balístico intercontinental] solo llevan una carga nuclear en su ojiva pero son cada vez más numerosos los portadores de una carga múltiple cuyos componentes se separan antes de llegar al suelo. En los del tipo MRV [vehículo de reentrada con cabezas múltiples], las cargas nucleares se dispersan y alcanzan el suelo, al azar en torno del centro visado. Por el contrario, las cargas del misil MIRV, tras haberse separado, se dirigen hacia otros objetivos, a veces muy distantes unos de otros, que son alcanzados con gran precisión.