English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
MIS inversion layer solar cell [correct]
DEF: [A solar] cell that is based on the effect of a layer of stationary positive charges on the surface of a P-doped layer.
OBS: One speaks of an inversion layer because the part of the P layer near the surface practically acts as a N layer - i.e. is basically inverted - due to the electric field from the stationary charges on the surface. The advantage of these cells is that they can be manufactured in only six steps at relatively low temperatures, while conventional monocrystalline and polycrystalline cells require up to 17 individual steps.
OBS: MIS : metal insulator semiconductor.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
cellule solaire MIS à couche d'inversion [feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule solaire dont l'élaboration repose sur l'effet causé par une couche de charges positives stationnaires à la surface d'une couche dopée p.