English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
multi-user generic processing apparatus [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each MSRR [Materials Science Research Rack) is a stand-alone rack that will use ARIS [and that] will be comprised of either on-orbit replaceable Experiment Modules(EMs), Modules Inserts(MIs), Investigation-unique Apparatus, and/or Multi-user generic processing apparatus...
OBS: multi-user generic processing apparatus: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
appareil de traitement générique multiutilisateur [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: appareil de traitement générique multiutilisateur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).