English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
guide roll [correct]
DEF: Any roll in papermaking machinery that can be adjusted to compensate for any misalignment of a paper or felt sheet running over it.
CONT: Stretch rolls and guide rolls are used to automatically maintain correct tension and eliminate lateral movement.
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
rouleau de guidage [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau guide [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau guide-toile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise des rouleaux tendeurs et des rouleaux guides pour régler la tension de la toile et la maintenir dans la bonne position.
OBS: On trouvera aussi les termes «rouleau de guidage» et «rouleau guide toile» sous l'article 8.3.9.4 de CTD-1.