English (Joining Processes (Metals); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
misalignment [correct, standardized]
CONT: These gaps, however, must be away from the bolt holes. Gaps along the edges of parts may be caused by member tolerances, misalignment, shear distortion, welding and heat distortion. These gaps along the edges of joints are permitted.
OBS: misalignment : term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Assemblage des métaux; Soudage (Métal))
désalignement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte ou absence de niveau ou d'angle prévu entre deux pièces. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: désalignement : terme normalisé la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.