English (Optics)
wavefront error [correct]; WFE [correct]
CONT: Instrument wavefront errors are broken into two main categories. [1. ] scatter from the optical surfaces and [2. ] wavefront errors induced by misalignment of the optics caused by manufacturing and flexure-induced alignment errors.
French (Optique)
erreur sur le front de l'onde [feminine noun]