English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
simultaneous measurements [correct]
DEF: Measurements referenced to time-frame epochs which are either exactly equal, or else so closely spaced in time that the time misalignment can be accommodated by correction terms in the observation equation, rather than by parameter estimation.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
mesures simultanées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures effectuées pendant précisément les mêmes époques ou pendant des époques tellement rapprochées les unes des autres qu'il peut être tenu compte du défaut d'alignement dans le temps au moyen de termes de correction dans l'équation d'observation plutôt que d'une estimation de paramètres.