English (Containers)
doubler plate [correct]
DEF: doubler plates : Horizontal reinforcing plates adjacent to the top and/or bottom corner fittings to protect relevant container parts against possible misalignment of fixing and/or lifting devices.
French (Conteneurs)
plaque de renfort [feminine noun]
DEF: plaques de renfort : Plaques horizontales de renfort adjacentes aux pièces de coin supérieures et/ou inférieures, afin de protéger les parties correspondantes du conteneur en cas de mauvais positionnements possibles des dispositifs de fixation et/ou de levage.