English (Optics)
decentration [correct]
DEF: Misalignment of optical center of eyeglass lens with visual axis of eye.
OBS: Decentration of a lens indicates that the lens is sliding off center and may give rise to poor vision or arcuate staining or both.
French (Optique)
décentrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement horizontal et/ou vertical du centre optique d'un verre de lunette par rapport à sa position théorique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.