English (Economic Planning; Pricing Theory)
allocative inefficiency [correct]
CONT: This inefficient substitution of a product is seen as a misallocation of resources. It is seen as a loss to society as a whole. It is referred to as allocative inefficiency or the deadweight loss.
French (Planification économique; Théorie des prix)
allocation inefficiente des ressources [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; affectation inefficace des ressources [correct, feminine noun]; inefficacité de la répartition des ressources [correct, feminine noun]