English (General Vocabulary)
investigative journalism [correct]
DEF: Journalism seeking to expose malpractice, miscarriage of justice, etc.
French (Vocabulaire général)
presse d'investigation [correct, feminine noun]; journalisme de terrain [correct, feminine noun]