English (Embryology; Toxicology; Pregnancy; Human Diseases - Various)
teratogenesis [correct]; teratogeny [correct]
DEF: The production of birth defects in embryos and fetuses.
CONT: Following in utero exposure to chemotherapeutics, fetal death, miscarriage, premature birth, low birth weight, teratogenesis, organ toxicity, hematopoietic depression, and hormonal alterations have all been reported.
French (Embryologie; Toxicologie; Grossesse; Maladies humaines diverses)
tératogénèse [correct, feminine noun]; tératogenèse [correct, feminine noun]; tératogénie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation et développement in utero d'anomalies aboutissant à des malformations ou à des monstruosités.
Spanish (Embriología; Toxicología; Embarazo; Enfermedades humanas varias)
teratogénesis [correct, feminine noun]; teratogenía [feminine noun]
DEF: Producción de defectos en el embrión en desarrollo.