English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
tax deduction [correct]; deduction [correct]; income tax deduction [correct]
DEF: A deduction permitted under the Income Tax Act from a person’s or a corporation’s income in calculating tax liability. All the deductions permitted an individual, for example, are subtracted from his or her gross income. The resulting figure is taxable income, and it is on this amount that federal and provincial income taxes are levied.
OBS: [Deductions] include social insurance contributions, pension contributions, employment expenses, charitable donations, medical expenses and a number of miscellaneous expenses.
OBS: A tax credit differs from a tax deduction; a tax deduction is made from taxable income and brings greater benefits to taxpayers in high tax brackets whereas a tax credit is deducted from the amount of tax a person owes and is therefore worth the same to each taxpayer, regardless of income.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
déduction fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; déduction [correct, feminine noun]; déduction d'impôt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant que la législation fiscale permet au contribuable de déduire de son assiette d'imposition.
CONT: Les déductions [...] interviennent avant l'application de l'impôt à la matière imposable : elles consistent à diminuer la base d'imposition.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal)
deducción de la cuota [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; deducción fiscal [correct, feminine noun]; deducción impositiva [feminine noun]; deducción tributaria [feminine noun]; deducción de impuestos [feminine noun]; deducción [feminine noun]
DEF: Monto que se deduce o disminuye del impuesto bruto para obtener el impuesto neto a pagar.
OBS: Las deducciones son otorgadas mediante ley y tienen un valor determinado, muchas veces son porcentajes de valores y no montos fijos.
OBS: deducción fiscal: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.