English (Social Services and Social Work)
total monthly allowance [correct]
DEF: The sum of the individual allowances for food, shelter, miscellaneous expenses and local transportation.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
allocation mensuelle totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La somme des différentes allocations prévues pour la nourriture, le logement, les frais divers et le transport local.