English (News and Journalism (General))
miscellaneous news [correct, noun]; miscellaneous news item [correct, noun]
OBS: Miscellaneous news covers various unrelated events grouped together.
OBS: Descriptive section headings are generally used, such as "local news" or "crime and incidents reports," depending on the content.
OBS: miscellaneous news item : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
fait divers [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les faits divers regroupent des nouvelles ou des récits portant sur des événements variés, hors de toute actualité politique, sociale, économique ou culturelle. Ils sont alimentés par des accidents, des catastrophes, des crimes ou des actes exceptionnels et décrivent ce qui semble sortir de l'ordinaire dans le quotidien.
OBS: fait divers : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.