English (Labour and Employment; Informatics)
knowledge worker [correct]; knowledge specialist [correct]; information professional [correct]; information specialist; information handler
DEF: Any individual who works for a living at the tasks of developing or using knowledge.
CONT: One U. S. study says knowledge workers spent 46% of their time attending meetings or exchanging information, 26% processing information, reading and writing documents, and 25% doing miscellaneous tasks.
CONT: The absence of information professionals in Japan.
OBS: Knowledge worker: term coined by Peter Drucker in 1960.
French (Travail et emploi; Informatique)
travailleur du savoir [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse du savoir [feminine noun]; travailleur de la connaissance [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse de la connaissance [feminine noun]; travailleur intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse intellectuelle [feminine noun]; spécialiste de l'information [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; professionnel de l'information [proposal, masculine noun]; professionnelle de l'information [feminine noun]; spécialiste du savoir [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Cadre ou gestionnaire qui applique ses facultés intellectuelles au traitement, à la gestion, à la recherche et à la communication de l'information.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Informática)
trabajador del conocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profesional que aplica sus facultades intelectuales a la adquisición, gestión y comunicación de los conocimientos.