English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
program stop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A miscellaneous function command to cancel the spindle and coolant functions and terminate further processing after the completion of other commands in the block.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
arrêt de programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction qui arrête la broche, l'arrosage et met fin au traitement après exécution des autres instructions contenues dans le bloc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.