English (General Dictionaries and Encyclopedias; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
encyclopaedic dictionary [correct]; encyclopedic dictionary [correct]
DEF: A dictionary that provides, in addition to basic linguistic information on the lexical items of the language as a whole, factual information on the concepts, including miscellaneous biographical, historical, scientific and literary information as well as pictures, diagrams, tables and maps.
French (Dictionnaires généraux et encyclopédies; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
dictionnaire encyclopédique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dictionnaire donnant dans l'ordre alphabétique, en plus d'informations de nature fonctionnelle et sémantique, des informations sur les notions et les réalités.