English (Military Administration)
classification specialty [correct]
CONT: A classification specialty is developed when additional special skills and knowledge are required to perform a job which is not common to all members of a classification or sub-classification, and which would incur prohibitive training costs if taught to all officers of a classification or sub-classification. Specialities may be "unique" to one classification only or may be "common" to two or more classifications or "miscellaneous" to one or more classifications.
French (Administration militaire)
spécialité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une spécialité est créée lorsque des aptitudes et des connaissances particulières supplémentaires sont nécessaires pour remplir une tâche qui n'est pas commune à tous les militaires d'une même classification ou sous-classification et qui entraînerait des coûts d'instruction prohibitifs si on l'enseignait à tous les officiers d'une classification ou sous-classification. Les spécialités peuvent être «propres» à une seule classification, «communes» à deux ou à plusieurs classifications, ou «diverses» à une ou plusieurs classifications.