English (Government Accounting)
miscellaneous paylist deductions [correct]; miscellaneous departmental paylist deductions [obsolete]
DEF: An account of the Public Accounts of Canada in which are credited deductions from the salaries and wages of certain employees pending transmittal to related outside organizations.
OBS: "Miscellaneous paylist deductions" : term proposed by the Terminology Committee on Public Accounts.
French (Comptabilité publique)
retenues salariales diverses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; retenues sur traitements de divers ministères [feminine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Compte des Comptes publics du Canada dans lequel sont créditées les retenues sur les traitements de certains employés en attendant qu'elles soient remises aux organismes non gouvernementaux intéressés.
OBS: «Retenues salariales diverses» : terme proposé par le Comité de terminologie des Comptes publics pour remplacer «retenues sur traitements de divers ministères».