English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
oriented spindle stop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A miscellaneous function that causes the spindle to stop at a predetermined angular position.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
arrêt orienté de la broche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction auxiliaire qui permet l'arrêt de la broche dans une position angulaire prédéterminée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.