English (Financial Accounting)
miscellaneous expense [correct]; other expense [correct]; sundry expense [correct]
DEF: miscellaneous expenses : Incidental expense, not classifiable as manufacturing, selling, administrative, or general expense, and appearing on an income statement below operating income or as a subdivision of income deductions.
OBS: miscellaneous expense; other expense; sundry expense : terms generally used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité générale)
charge diverse [correct, feminine noun]; charge accessoire [correct, feminine noun]; autre charge [correct, feminine noun]; dépense accessoire [feminine noun]
DEF: charges diverses : Charges minimes, provenant d'opérations secondaires ou périphériques ou d'opérations qui ne sont pas typiques des activités d'exploitation normales de l'entité, qu'il n'est généralement pas nécessaire de présenter séparément dans l'état des résultats (ou compte de résultat).
OBS: charge diverse; charge accessoire; autre charge; dépense accessoire : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.