English (Inventory and Material Management)
held stock [correct]
OBS: Companies usually have some excess, surplus, held, salvage and miscellaneous stock. The amounts of these classes of stock should not be large.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
stock retenu [correct, masculine noun]