English (Loans; Education (General))
dependant's living allowance [correct, see observation]; dependent's living allowance [correct, see observation]
DEF: Allowance given to married/common-law students and to single-parent students who have dependants.
OBS: Dependent's total monthly allowance is one of the factors in calculating student's total living costs. The allowance includes amounts for the costs of food, shelter, miscellaneous expenses and local transportation.
OBS: The term "dependant", when used as a noun as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "a". "Dependent" with an "e" represents the adjective form.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
allocation de subsistance pour personne à charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Allocation offerte aux étudiants mariés/conjoints de fait et aux étudiants chefs de famille monoparentale qui ont des personnes à charge.
OBS: L'allocation mensuelle totale pour personne à charge est l'un des facteurs qui entrent en compte dans le calcul du total des frais de subsistance de l'étudiant. Cette allocation englobe différentes catégories de frais, soit l'alimentation, le logement, les dépenses diverses et le transport local.