English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
miscellaneous folder
CONT: at the end of every group of individual folders is a miscellaneous folder.... the miscellaneous folder bears the caption A, and is for correspondents whose records are filed under A but do not yet warrant an individual folder.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
dossier divers [masculine noun]
CONT: Il arrive parfois que l'on ne reçoive que deux ou trois lettres d'une personne ou d'une entreprise. On les dépose alors dans une chemise que l'on appelle dossier divers.