English (Dentistry; Medical Instruments and Devices)
cuspidor [correct]
CONT: [A dental unit is] An arrangement of equipment in which are assembled numerous items used in dental operations, such as a dental engine, cuspidor, or operatory light, bracket, working table, saliva ejector, water supply, electric outlets, compressed air, and miscellaneous instruments.
French (Dentisterie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
crachoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autrefois chaque équipement était muni d'une aspiration, qui n'avait qu'un faible débit et que l'on appelait pompe à salive. Pour obtenir son fonctionnement, il suffisait de faire couler de l'eau dans le crachoir, cela entraînait un vide partiel dans une canule d'aspiration permettant d'évacuer une certaine quantité de salive et de l'eau.