English (IT Security; Emergency Management)
cybersecurity [correct, noun, standardized]; cyber security [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; cyber-security [correct, noun]
DEF: The body of technologies, processes, practices and response and mitigation measures designed to protect networks, computers, programs and data from attack, damage or unauthorized access so as to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability. [Definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau].
DEF: The body of technologies, processes, practices, responses and mitigation measures designed to protect electronic information and infrastructure from mischief, unauthorized use or disruption. [Definition approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces].
CONT: ... cyber-security covers security specifically in the online environment. In this respect, it is differentiated from the more general topic of information security, particularly information security management systems ...
OBS: cybersecurity; cyber security: designations standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: cyber security: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des urgences)
cybersécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; cyber-sécurité [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des technologies, des processus, des pratiques et des mesures d'atténuation et d'intervention conçus pour protéger les réseaux, les ordinateurs, les programmes et les données contre les attaques, les dommages ou les accès non autorisés afin d'assurer la confidentialité, l'intégrité et la disponibilité. [Définition normalisée par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction].
DEF: Ensemble des technologies, des processus, des pratiques, des réponses et des mesures d'atténuation ayant été conçu pour protéger l'information électronique et l'infrastructure de l'information contre toute malice, toute utilisation non autorisée ou toute interruption. [Définition approuvée au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes].
OBS: cyber-sécurité : Cette graphie est à éviter puisque les composantes des mots construits avec l'élément cyber- sont soudées.
OBS: cybersécurité : désignation normalisée par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: cybersécurité : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2017.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de emergencias)
ciberseguridad [correct, feminine noun]; seguridad cibernética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de tecnologías, procesos, procedimientos y servicios encaminados a proteger los activos (físicos, lógicos o de servicios) de una empresa u organismo, los cuales [...] dependen de un soporte en materia de tecnología de la información y la comunicación (TIC).
CONT: El término ciberseguridad se define como el conjunto de actividades dirigidas a proteger el ciberespacio contra el uso indebido del mismo, defendiendo su infraestructura tecnológica, los servicios que prestan y la información que manejan. La ciberseguridad es vital para proteger la confidencialidad de los sistemas de información de las empresas, administración pública y los ciudadanos, ya que pueden ser vulnerables a los ataques informáticos.