English (Acoustics (Physics); Space Centres)
acoustic mixer [correct]
CONT: An acoustic mixer, used to ultrasonically mix metallic melts, was developed for the experiment. The mixer allowed low-temperature processing of the immiscible material : the two components were heated to just above their respected melt temperatures.(Previously, alloys had been heated above the miscibility gap to mix the components.) Thus, the benefits of acoustic mixing included(1) a reduction in experiment power requirements and(2) a shortened sample cooling time. These benefits were important because of the short low-gravity period(approximately 6 minutes) available during the TEXUS sounding rocket mission.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Centres spatiaux)
mélangeur acoustique [masculine noun]; agitateur acoustique [masculine noun]