English (Oil Production)
enhanced oil recovery [correct, standardized]; EOR [correct]
DEF: Now the generally accepted designation for all unconventional recovery processes which can be separated into three major categories, i. e. thermal processes, chemical processes and miscible displacement processes.
OBS: Processes developed to increase recovery from reservoirs considered depleted by secondary recovery methods of waterflooding or gas injection were termed "tertiary recovery"; but the name was illsuited for recovery from reservoirs which would not respond to secondary recovery methods; this prompted introduction of the term "enhanced oil recovery."
OBS: enhanced oil recovery: term standardized by ISO.
French (Production pétrolière)
récupération assistée des hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun]; RAH [correct, feminine noun]; récupération assistée du pétrole [correct, feminine noun]; R.A.P. [correct, feminine noun]; RAP [correct, feminine noun]; R.A.P.; récupération améliorée du pétrole [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques de récupération autres que la production naturelle, y compris l'injection d'eau et de gaz.
OBS: Les termes «récupération secondaire» et «tertiaire» impliquent la référence à un choix chronologique sur la mise en œuvre de ces méthodes; or les procédés de récupération secondaire tendent à être mis en œuvre assez tôt, souvent bien avant la fin de la phase de récupération «primaire». Il est préférable de renoncer à utiliser cette terminologie.