English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
thioglycolic acid [correct]; mercaptoacetic acid [correct]
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid, strong, unpleasant odor.... Miscible with water, alcohol or ether. Combustible. Derivation : Heating chloracetic acid with potassium hydrogen sulfide.... Use : Reagent for iron, manufacture of thioglycolates, permanent wave solutions and depilatories, vinyl stabilizer, manufacture of pharmaceuticals.
OBS: Chemical formula: HSCH2COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide thioglycolique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : HSCH2COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido tioglicólico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: HSCH2COOH