English (Oil Production)
chemical enhanced oil recovery [correct]; chemical EOR method [correct]
CONT: Chemical enhanced oil recovery (EOR) includes processes in which chemicals are injected to improve oil recovery.
OBS: Chemical methods are one of three categories of EOR, the others being thermal and miscible.
French (Production pétrolière)
méthode chimique de récupération améliorée du pétrole [correct, feminine noun]; méthode chimique de récupération du pétrole [correct, feminine noun]; récupération par procédé chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Improved oil recovery by surfactant and polymer flooding [...]. Ce livre [...] fait un bilan de l'acquis scientifique [...] concernant les méthodes «chimiques» de récupération améliorée du pétrole.