English (Food Additives; Chemistry; Brewing and Malting)
hop oil [correct]; hops oil [correct]; oil of hops
DEF: A greenish-yellow, water-immiscible liquid used to make beer and to flavor tobacco. Miscible with alcohol and ether.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Chimie; Brasserie et malterie)
huile essentielle de houblon [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; huile de houblon [correct, feminine noun]; essence de houblon [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide jaune, tirant sur le vert, non miscible à l'eau, miscible à l'alcool et à l'éther. On l'emploie pour fabriquer la bière et aromatiser le tabac.
OBS: En principe, «huile essentielle» est synonyme de «essence».
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Química; Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
esencia de lúpulo [feminine noun]