English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tert-butyl alcohol [correct]; TBA [correct]; trimethylcarbinol [correct]; trimethyl carbinol [correct]; 2-methyl-2-propanol [correct]
DEF: the tertiary alcohol ... made by hydration of isobutylene ....
CONT: tert-butyl alcohol. Properties : Colorless liquid or crystals; camphor odor... miscible with water, alcohol and ether.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3)3COH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool tert-butylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool butylique tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-2-propanol-2 [correct, masculine noun]; triméthylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxy-2-méthyl-2-propane-2 [correct, masculine noun]; tri-méthyl-carbinol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool tertiobutylique [correct, masculine noun]; tertiobutanol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide ou primes incolores, odeur de camphre, (...) miscible [dans l'] eau et solvants organiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3)3COH