English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
pine-needle oil [correct]; oil of pine needles [correct]
DEF: An essential oil obtained from the needles and twigs of various pines or other conifers.
OBS: Miscible with alcohol. A flavoring for beverages, ice cream, candy.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence d'aiguilles de pin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle incolore tirant parfois sur le jaune, d'odeur balsamique et miscible à l'alcool. On l'obtient par distillation des aiguilles et des cônes du pin et de divers conifères. Aromatisant pour boissons, crème glacée, bonbons.