English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
ambrette [correct]; ambrette oil [correct]; ambrette-seed oil [correct]; ambrette seed oil [correct]
DEF: A yellow essential oil with a musky odor, extracted from the seeds of Abelmoschus moschatus. Miscible with alcohol, ether, and chloroform. A flavoring for beverages, ice cream, and candy.
OBS: [Also] used in perfumery as a fixative.
OBS: abelmosk: A bushy herb (Hibiscus moschatus) native to tropical Asia and the East Indies whose musky seeds are used in perfumery and to flavor coffee.
OBS: Do not confuse with "musk ambrette".
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence d'ambrette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle, de couleur jaune et d'odeur musquée, extraite des graines d'Abelmoschus moschatus. Miscible à l'alcool, à l'éther, au chloroforme. Arôme pour boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «musc ambrette» (ou «ambrette musquée»), produit synthétique.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
esencia de abelmosco [feminine noun]