English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
decanoic acid [correct, see observation]; capric acid [correct]; n-capric acid [correct, see observation]; caprinic acid [correct]; n-decanoic acid [correct, see observation]; decoic acid [correct]; n-decoic acid [correct, see observation]; decylic acid [correct]; n-decylic acid [correct, see observation]; nonanecarboxylic acid [correct]; 1-nonanecarboxylic acid [correct]; octylacetic acid [correct]; caprynic acid [correct]; Hexacid 1095 [correct, trademark]; Neo-Fat 10 [correct, trademark]
DEF: A fatty saturated acid, with an unpleasant odor, that occurs in fats and essential oils, [that is] immiscible with water, miscible with organic solvents [and that is used as] a flavoring for beverages, ices, confectionery and candy.
CONT: Capric acid [occurs] as a glyceride in natural oils. ... Use: Esters for perfumes and fruit flavors, base for wetting agents, intermediates, plasticizer, resins, intermediate for food-grade additives.
OBS: decanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H20O2 or CH3(CH2)8C(O)OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide décanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide caprique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-caprique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide caprinique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-décanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide décoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide n-décoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide décylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-décylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide nonanecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 1-nonanecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide octylacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide rutylique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide gras saturé, d'odeur désagréable, présent dans certaines huiles essentielles et dans les matières grasses en général, non miscible à l'eau, miscible aux solvants organiques, [utilisé comme] aromatisant pour boissons, glaces, pâtisseries et bonbons.
OBS: acide décanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H20O2 ou CH3(CH2)8C(O)OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido cáprico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido decanoico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Aparece como glicérido en aceites naturales. Cristales blancos de olor desagradable; soluble en la mayoría de disolventes orgánicos y ácido nítrico diluido; insoluble en agua. Combustible; no tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H20O2 o CH3(CH2)8C(O)OH