English (Chemistry; Extinguishing Agents)
polar liquid [correct]
DEF: A liquid having a dipole moment, as alcohol.
CONT: Alcohol-resistant foam concentrate : Foam concentrate used for the extinction of fires involving water miscible fuel(polar liquids) and other fires of fuels destructive to regular foams.
French (Chimie; Agents extincteurs)
liquide polaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Émulseur pour feux de liquides polaires : Émulseur utilisé pour l'extinction des feux de liquides inflammables miscibles à l'eau (liquides polaires) et des liquides inflammables qui détruisent les autres mousses.