English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
dispersion zone
DEF: A zone of intermixing in miscible flow or in sea water encroachment.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
zone de dispersion [correct, feminine noun]; zone de transition [avoid, feminine noun]; zone de diffusion [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de mélange, par dispersion cinématique et diffusion moléculaire, de deux fluides miscibles se déplaçant dans un milieu perméable.