English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
lemon oil [correct]; huile de citron; cedro oil [correct]; oil of lemon [correct]
DEF: A volatile and bitter yellow liquid which is miscible with alcohol, slightly miscible with water, and which is obtained by cold-squeezing fresh lemon peel.
OBS: Also used in the manufacture of soap and perfumes. (Suspected of being a cancer-causing agent.)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de citron [correct, feminine noun]; huile de citron [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide volatil jaune, aromatique et amer, miscible à l'alcool, peu miscible à l'eau, obtenu en pressant à froid des pelures de citron frais.
OBS: Également utilisé en savonnerie et en parfumerie. (Cancérogène probable.)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
esencia de limón [correct, feminine noun]; aceite de limón [correct, masculine noun]