English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
5-isocyanato-1-(isocyanatomethyl)-1,3,3-trimethylcyclohexane [correct, see observation]; isophorone diisocyanate [correct]; IPDI [correct]; IPDI; 3-isocyanatomethyl-3,5,5-trimethylcyclohexyl isocyanate [correct]; isophorone diamine diisocyanate; isophoronediisocyanate; methylene-(3,5,5-trimethyl-3,1-cyclohexylene) ester of isocyanic acid
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless to slightly yellow liquid, is completely miscible with esters, ketones, ethers, aromatic and aliphatic hydrocarbons, yields polyurethanes with high stability and is resistant to light discoloration.
OBS: 5-isocyanato-1-(isocyanatomethyl)-1,3,3-trimethylcyclohexane: This form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isophorone diisocyanate: commercial name.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: UN 2290.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H18N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
5-isocyanato-1-(isocyanatométhyl)-1,3,3-triméthylcyclohexane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diisocyanate d'isophorone [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de 3-isocyanatométhyl-3,5,5-triméthylcyclohexyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 5-isocyanato-1-(isocyanatométhyl)-1,3,3-triméthylcyclohexane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H18N2O2