English (Remote Sensing)
confusion matrix [correct, officially approved]; confusion table [correct]; error matrix [correct, officially approved]; error table [correct]; evaluation matrix [correct]; evaluation table [correct]; contingency matrix [correct]; contingency table [correct]; misclassification matrix [correct]; misclassification table [correct]
CONT: Contingency Table. A table that compares mapped data with ground data to determine accuracy. The "known" classes derived from accuracy assessment plots are compared to the classes derived from photo interpretation. The results are then tabulated in the form of a contingency table to determine the degree of misclassification that has occurred between classes. Also referred to as error matrix, confusion matrix, or misclassification matrix.
OBS: confusion matrix; error matrix: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
matrice de confusion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grille de correction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À cet effet, afin d'évaluer la précision de la classification réalisée, il est nécessaire de réaliser une matrice de confusion telle que définie par Story et Congalton (1986). Pour chaque classe d'habitats, elle indique le pourcentage de pixels de l'ensemble de référence qui se classe correctement ainsi que la répartition des pixels dont la classe résultante diffère de la classe de référence. On peut ainsi analyser les sources de confusion entre les classes et tenter d'expliquer ces phénomènes.
OBS: matrice de confusion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).