English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
misclassification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The classification of a person or a characteristic as being in a category other than that to which it should have been assigned, leading to a measurement bias.
OBS: misclassification : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
classification erronée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classement d’une personne ou d’une caractéristique dans une catégorie autre que celle dans laquelle elle aurait dû être classée, entraînant un biais de mesure.
OBS: classification erronée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.