English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
assess damages [correct]
CONT: Damages are assessed by the jury, if the judge is sitting with a jury, and their assessment will not be interfered with an appellate court unless the damages are such that twelve reasonable men could hot have awarded them or are obviously based on a misconception.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
évaluer les dommages-intérêts [correct]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
fijar daños y perjuicios [correct]