English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Civil Liability (civil law))
blamable negligence [correct]; blameable negligence [correct]
CONT: The court does not now consider and determine whether the loss of the vessel was a necessary consequence of the collision, or resulted from the blamable negligence or misconduct of her officers and crew.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la responsabilité civile (droit civil))
négligence blâmable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fait pour un salarié de tarder à justifier de son absence constitue une négligence blâmable fondant un licenciement pour faute grave.