English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
punishment for defamatory libel [correct]
CONT: Punishment for defamatory libel ... Everyone who publishes a defamatory libel is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years.
OBS: Punishment : The imposition of hardship in response to misconduct. Punishments authorized in modern U. S. law include community service, monetary fines, forfeiture of property, restitution to victims, confinement in jail or prison and death.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
punition pour libelle diffamatoire [correct, feminine noun]; peine prévue pour la diffamation [feminine noun]
OBS: Diffamation [...] Quiconque publie un libelle diffamatoire est coupable d'un acte criminel et passible d'un emprisonnement maximal de deux ans.