English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
professional misconduct [correct]
CONT: Professional misconduct or unreasonable lack of skill. This term is usually applied to such conduct by doctors, lawyers, and accountants. Failure of one rendering professional services to exercise that degree of skill and learning commonly applied under all the circumstances in the community by the average prudent reputable member of the profession with the result of injury, loss or damage to the recipient of those services or to those entitled to rely upon them.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
inconduite professionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: inconduite professionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).