English (Corporate Security; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Security Devices)
dummy camera [correct]; simulated camera [correct]
DEF: a genuine-appearing but non-functional camera used as a crime deterrent. It is typically mounted out of reach in a conspicuous spot at a place having a history of employee pilferage, shoplifting, misconduct, robbery, etc. Some models are stationary, some scan, and most are equipped with a red pilot lamp.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Dispositifs de sécurité)
caméra factice [correct, feminine noun]