English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
mandatory reporting [correct]
DEF: System under which a physician is required by law to inform health authorities when a specified illness is diagnosed.
CONT: All mandatory reporting constitutes an exemption to normal physician-patient confidentiality requirements. Breach of physician-patient confidentiality in these circumstances does not constitute professional misconduct.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
déclaration obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre de maladies doivent faire l'objet d'une déclaration obligatoire à l'autorité sanitaire par tout docteur en médecine qui en a constaté l'existence, ainsi que par le principal occupant, chef de famille ou d'établissement, des locaux où se trouve le malade [...]