English (Water Transport; General Vocabulary)
short allowance of provisions [correct]
CONT: ... any regulations respecting conduct on board, fines, short allowance of provisions or other lawful punishment for misconduct that have been approved by the Minister...
French (Transport par eau; Vocabulaire général)
rations réduites [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] tous règlements concernant la conduite à bord, les amendes, les rations réduites ou autres punitions légales pour mauvaise conduite, approuvés par le ministre [...]
OBS: rations réduites : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.