English (Tort Law (common law))
reckless misconduct [correct]
CONT: In theory, the common law of torts adheres to a single standard of care and refuses to recognize different degrees of negligence.... This viewpoint stands in contrast to the criminal law which regards "negligent" and "reckless" driving as distinct offences.... A number of jurisdictions in Canada... has borrowed this idea and introduced it into the sphere of tort liability, for example by relieving the driver of a car from liability to gratuitous passengers except in the case of "gross" negligence or "wilful", "wanton" or "reckless" misconduct.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
inconduite téméraire [correct, feminine noun]