English (Tort Law (common law))
wanton misconduct [correct]
CONT: There has been much criticism of the idea of drawing distinctions between acts of negligence. Baron Rolfe once said that gross negligence was merely ordinary negligence "with the addition of a vituperative epithet". Some courts have even denied the existence of different types of negligence. Nevertheless, legislation has made this argument largely academic. Some jurisdictions have incorporated an assortment of degrees of care into their statutes which range from wilful and wanton misconduct through recklessness to gross negligence.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
inconduite gratuite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a beaucoup critiqué l'idée d'une distinction entre les différents types de négligence ordinaire "à laquelle on ajoutait un qualificatif peu flatteur". Certains tribunaux ont même nié l'existence de différents types de négligence. Quoi qu'il en soit, l'intervention du législateur a rendu ce débat largement théorique. Certaines législatures ont adopté dans leurs lois une gamme entière de normes de conduite, allant de l'inconduite délibérée et gratuite à la négligence grave, en passant par la témérité
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l'Université d'Ottawa.