English (Labour Law)
gross insubordination [correct, noun]; serious insubordination [correct, noun]
CONT: What is serious insubordination? Gross misconduct at work is an act so serious that it justifies summary dismissal of an employee for a first offence, in other words, dismissal without notice or pay in lieu of notice. In broad terms, the act must be one that irreparably damages the trust and confidence between the employer and employee, such that the working relationship has become untenable.
French (Droit du travail)
insubordination grave [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans certaines circonstances, l'insubordination grave peut être considérée comme un motif sérieux justifiant la résiliation du contrat de travail sans préavis.