English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
failure to act [correct]
CONT: Failure to act. The common law has treated the Good Samaritan with uncommon harshness over the years, while the priest and the Levite have been treated with uncommon generosity. One who attempts in good faith to assist someone in peril exposes himself to potential civil liability if he bungles the attempt, but one who stands idly by without lifting a finger incurs no liability, although the latter conduct is probably more reprehensible and more deserving of a civil sanction. ... In short, our courts have established no general civil duty to render assistance to individuals in danger.
CONT: Failure to act is much more rarely recognited as a source of liability than active misconduct.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
défaut d'agir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le défaut d'agir. La common law a, au cours des ans, fait preuve de beaucoup de sévérité à l'égard du bon samaritain, alors qu'elle démontrait une générosité exceptionnelle envers le prêtre et le lévite. Celui qui, de bonne foi, tente de venir en aide à une personne en danger risque, s'il s'y prend mal, d'engager sa responsabilité civile. À l'inverse, celui qui assiste à la scène sans rien faire ne met pas en jeu sa responsabilité, bien que sa conduite soit certainement plus répréhensible et mérite davantage d'être sanctionnée civilement. [...] En résumé, nos tribunaux ne reconnaissent, en matière civile, aucun devoir général d'assistance aux personnes en danger.
OBS: défaut d'agir : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).