English (Family Law (common law))
deferred sharing regime [correct]
CONT: In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage,... the court, without regard to marital misconduct, shall... equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both however and whenever acquired, and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both.... The above statutory formula might be unattractive to Quebec which has a basic property regime premised on fixed rights rather than judicial discretion. It might also be unacceptable in other provinces that are contemplating a move towards a deferred sharing or community property regime.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
régime de partage différé [masculine noun]