English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
running record [correct]
DEF: [A record for] observing, scoring, and analysing a child’s reading aloud.
CONT: Diagnostic reading tools include running records, observation surveys, cloze texts, miscue analysis, and retells.
CONT: The observer completes an objective running record observation lasting approximately 10 minutes, noting as much as possible about what the child said and did, as well as any relevant contextual information. Along with the observation data the observer also records comments and questions which relate specifically to that observation.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
fiche d'observation individualisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les instruments d'évaluation diagnostique en lecture incluent la tenue de fiches d'observation individualisées, les séance d'observation, le recours à des tests de closure, l'analyse des méprises et les activités de rappel d'une histoire.
OBS: Méthode d'observation, d'évaluation et d'analyse de la lecture à haute voix des élèves selon laquelle l'enseignante ou l'enseignant note puis analyse les habiletés des élèves en lecture.