English (Penal Law; Criminology)
bailable offense [correct]; bailable offence [correct]
DEF: A criminal charge for which a defendant may be released from custody after providing proper security.
CONT: Misdemeanor theft is a bailable offense.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
infraction susceptible de caution [feminine noun]