English (Penal Administration; Sentencing; Special-Language Phraseology)
pre-sentence service officer [correct]; presentence service officer [correct]
CONT: Upon acceptance of a guilty plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall, in the case of a felony, and may, in the case of a misdemeanor, direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence investigation and report...
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
officier de service présentenciel [correct, masculine noun]; agent de service présentenciel [correct, masculine noun]; agente de service présentencielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Afin de prononcer une sentence appropriée à un contrevenant, un juge peut demander à un agent de probation de rédiger un rapport présentenciel. Ce rapport présente une évaluation de la capacité et de la motivation du contrevenant à respecter les lois.