English (Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
misdescription of land [correct]
DEF: An error, mistake, or misstatement in the description of property.
OBS: A misdescription affecting the title, value or character of land in a contract of sale may be(1) substantial, so that the property purchased is not that which it was intended to purchase, or(2) slight, so that compensation in money would be proper.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
désignation inexacte d'un bien-fonds [correct, feminine noun]