English (Tort Law (common law))
false imputation [correct]
CONT: Molien... found sufficient assurance of the validity of a claim of emotional distress in the nature of the cause of action for negligent misdiagnosis, predicated as it was upon a false imputation of syphilis, which by statute constitutes slander per se, an intentional tort.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
imputation mensongère [correct, feminine noun]