English (Training of Personnel; Communication and Information Management)
privacy training [correct, noun]
CONT: Data collected in jurisdictions with mandatory breach reporting indicates that the most common cause of privacy breaches is human error. Such mistakes include inappropriate document disposal, loss of unencrypted portable data storage devices, sharing/disclosing passwords, misdirected faxes, and allowing all email addresses to be viewable in mass emails. Privacy training can avoid these types of errors by ensuring that employees understand their obligations under applicable laws and policies, as well as how these laws and policies apply to their every day activities.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
formation sur la protection de la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]; formation sur la protection des renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La formation sur la protection des renseignements personnels au Bureau du directeur général des élections vise habituellement à renseigner le personnel sur les principes de la Loi [Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels] ainsi que sur les façons de gérer les demandes de renseignements personnels en toute sécurité et de protéger ces renseignements.