English (Labour Law; Labour and Employment)
personnel leasing [correct]; leasing of personnel [correct]; outstaffing [see observation]
CONT: In personnel leasing, a personnel service provider provides the work of his employees to other companies for a limited time. A prerequisite for this is a written employment contract between the personnel service provider and the customer company.
OBS: outstaffing : This term designates the concept of "personnel leasing" from the point of view of the company which benefits from the services of the personnel. By contrast, the terms "personnel leasing" and "leasing of personnel, "as well as the French equivalents "mise à disposition de personnel" and "mise à disposition, "relate to the concept from the point of view of the company providing personnel.
French (Droit du travail; Travail et emploi)
mise à disposition de personnel [correct, feminine noun]; mise à disposition [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] opération juridique consistant, pour une entreprise, à prêter un salarié pour une durée déterminée à une autre entreprise, dite «utilisatrice», [moyennant rémunération,] pour la mise en œuvre d'une compétence ou d'une technique particulière.