English (Singing; Theatre and Opera)
lamento [correct]; lament
DEF: A common regular type of aria in Italian opera in which a character expressed unquenchable sorrow and complains about his or her misery.
OBS: Plural: lamenti.
French (Chant; Théâtre et Opéra)
lamento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de musique de caractère plaintif.
OBS: Genre particulier de musique vocale du XVIIe siècle qui s'est manifesté dans l'opéra, l'oratorio [et] la cantate.