English (Social Problems; Humanities and Social Sciences (General))
human misery [correct]
CONT: The level of exploitation, the drugs, the garbage and the general level of human misery is just beyond acceptable.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sciences humaines (Généralités))
misère humaine [correct, feminine noun]