English (Atmospheric Physics)
temperature-humidity index [correct]; THI [correct]; temperature humidity index [correct]; THI [correct]; THI; comfort index [correct, see observation]; CI [correct]; CI; discomfort index [correct, see observation, obsolete]; Dl [correct, obsolete]; Dl; Thom discomfort index; Thom's discomfort index; Thom's index; misery index [see observation, jargon]
DEF: An index which gives a numerical value, in the general range of 70-80, reflecting outdoor atmospheric conditions of temperature and humidity as a measure of comfort (or discomfort) during the warm season of the year; equal to 15 plus 0.4 times the sum of the dry-bulb and wet-bulb temperatures in degrees Fahrenheit.
CONT: This page shows two of the most interesting tables (Humidex Index and Thom’s Index) useful to evaluate how current temperature and relative humidity can affect the sultriness or discomfort sensation and cause health danger in the population. ... Thom’s Index: Up to 21[°C:] No discomfort. From 21 to 24. Less than half population feels discomfort. From 25 to 27. More than half population feels discomfort. From 28 to 29. Most population feels discomfort and deterioration of psychophysical conditions. From 30 to 32. The whole population feels an heavy discomfort. Over 32. Sanitary emergency due to the the very strong discomfort which may cause heatstrokes.
OBS: ... the discomfort index, soon renamed temperature-humidity index (THI) [was] used by the Weather Bureau (now National Weather Service) for several years. In Canada it was called humidity index.
OBS: temperature-humidity index: Abbreviated THI ; also known as discomfort index, effective temperature.
OBS: temperature-humidity index :... Sometimes called the misery index by television weatherpersons. An example is the WBGT [Wet Bulb Globe Temperature] index.
OBS: "comfort index": term usually used with a broader meaning: any index related to comfort.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice température-humidité [correct, masculine noun]; ITH [masculine noun]; indice de bien-être de Thom [masculine noun]; DI [masculine noun]; DI
DEF: Effets de la température et de l'humidité sur le corps humain exprimés par la formule: DI = 0.4 (Td + Tw) + 15 où Td = température du thermomètre sec (en degrés F); Tw = température du thermomètre mouillé (en degrés F). Le bien-être est marqué par DI <70.
CONT: Indice température-humidité. D'origine américaine, l'indice température-humidité est similaire à l'humidex canadien. C'est l'équivalent estival du facteur éolien en hiver. De même que le vent accentue la perception (et l'impact physiologique) du froid, l'humidité accentue la perception et l'impact de la chaleur. Chacun sait qu'un temps chaud et humide est beaucoup plus pénible qu'un temps chaud et sec!
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
índice de temperatura-humedad [correct, masculine noun]; ITH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un índice conocido y usado [...] para guiar el desconfort o el confort, basado en las condiciones de temperatura y humedad, es el índice de temperatura- humedad (ITH). A fin de calcular el ITH [...] se usa la siguiente fórmula: ITH = T - 0.55 (1-HR) (T-14) donde T es la temperatura del aire (en grados centígrados) y H es la humedad relativa expresada en fracciones decimales. [...] un ITH entre 15 y 20 es aceptable por la mayoría [de las personas] como confortable.