English (Small Arms)
light blow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Insufficient firing pin energy or protrusion which results in erratic ignition or misfire.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
faiblesse de percussion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Manque de force ou de saillie du percuteur, qui engendre une mise à feu irrégulière ou un raté.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.