English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
overfit stream [correct]
DEF: ... a misfit stream that is too large to have eroded the valley through which it flows.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cours d'eau suradapté [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] cours d'eau qui apparaît trop grand pour la vallée dans laquelle il coule.