English (General Vocabulary)
adversity [correct]
OBS: Adversity applies chiefly to a condition of great and continued misfortune, marked by serious accidents, hardships, and distress : Displaced persons have experienced adversity.
French (Vocabulaire général)
adversité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation malheureuse d'une personne qui a éprouvé des revers.