English (Photography)
film safe [correct]
DEF: Describes the fact that Advanced Photo System film is sealed in the cassette; avoids the danger of exposure to light before shooting and mishandling of negatives after shooting.
French (Photographie)
protège-film [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit de la cartouche Advanced Photo System, scellée hermétiquement autour du film pour éliminer tout risque d'exposition à la lumière avant la prise de vue et tout bris du négatif après la prise de vue.