English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rim nick [correct]
DEF: Any mark or cut on the rim(noun) or edge of a coin, usually made by dropping or mishandling of the coin, or by contact with another coin.
OBS: Sometimes called "edge ding".
OBS: See related term: nick (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
encoche dans le cordon [correct, feminine noun]; coche dans le cordon [correct, feminine noun]; brèche dans le cordon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroc, entaille dans la ligne continue du cordon ou dans la tranche d'une pièce de monnaie causée habituellement par l'entrechoc des pièces.