English (Official Documents; Regulations (Water Transport); Maritime Law; Transportation Law)
certificate of seaworthiness [correct]; seaworthiness certificate [correct]
DEF: A certificate issued by a classification society surveyor to allow a vessel to proceed after she has met with mishap that may have affected its seaworthiness.
French (Documents officiels; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Droit maritime; Droit des transports)
certificat de navigabilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Document établi par l'expert d'une société de classification ou un expert maritime indépendant attestant qu'un navire est en tous points en état de prendre la mer pour accomplir un voyage déterminé.
OBS: certificat de navigabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Derecho marítimo; Derecho de transporte)
certificado de navegabilidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento que emite una sociedad clasificadora de buques indicando que, tras las reparaciones efectuadas en una embarcación, ésta se encuentra en correctas condiciones para la navegación.