English (Internet and Telematics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
cryptocurrency address [correct]; digital currency address [correct]; crypto address [correct]
DEF: [An address] used to receive and send transactions ... that is composed of a string of alphanumeric characters [or] can also be represented as a scannable [Quick Response code (QR code)].
CONT: In addition, the same crypto addresses are swapped with addresses found on a victim's computer and due to the long names of these, it is unlikely that a user will find out the mishap until after trying to make a cryptocurrency transfer.
French (Internet et télématique; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
adresse de cryptomonnaie [correct, feminine noun]; adresse crypto [correct, feminine noun]; adresse cryptographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Trésor [américain] a du même coup publié pour la première fois leurs adresses de cryptomonnaie - utilisées selon lui pour plus de 7000 transactions depuis 2013 - afin d'aider d'autres entités à «identifier les transactions et les fonds qui doivent être bloqués pour investigation».