English (Ecology (General); Toxicology; Biochemistry)
trophic transfer [correct]
CONT: Although prey misidentification and accidental ingestion of plastic debris [are] common, organisms can also be exposed to microplastics through the ingestion of microplastic‐contaminated prey, a phenomenon known as trophic transfer …
French (Écologie (Généralités); Toxicologie; Biochimie)
transfert trophique [correct, masculine noun]