English (Cognitive Psychology; Criminology)
unconscious transference [correct]
DEF: The misidentification of [a] person who is familiar from a different context.
CONT: We can all recall situations where we remembered having seen an individual at, for example, a cocktail party, only to subsequently discover that he was never there and that what we had remembered was an earlier party at which the individual was present. This is an example of the commonly encountered phenomenon of "unconscioustransference."
French (Psychologie cognitive; Criminologie)
transfert inconscient [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On parle de transfert inconscient lorsqu’un témoin identifie par erreur un suspect innocent parce qu’il a eu l’occasion de le voir à un moment ou dans un contexte différents de ceux du délit et avant la séance d’identification.