English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
informational fear onset [correct]
DEF: A method of developing a fear in which fear is increased after receiving information(or misinformation) that a particular object or situation is dangerous. Examples include developing a fear of flying after reading about airplane accidents or developing a fear of heights after being told repeatedly that high situations are dangerous.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
exposition à une information susceptible d'inciter une attaque de peur [feminine noun]; exposition à une information susceptible de déclencher une attaque de peur [feminine noun]; exposition à une information susceptible de provoquer une attaque de peur [feminine noun]