English (Psychology of Communication)
misinformation [correct, noun]
DEF: [Accidentally] incorrect or misleading information.
CONT: The spread of misinformation is often naive and typically occurs when content is misunderstood, there is little time to verify the information, or when information is obtained from unreliable sources.
French (Psychologie de la communication)
mésinformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Information fausse due à l'ignorance ou à la distraction, sans intention de tromper.
CONT: Il faut éviter de confondre mésinformation et désinformation. La mésinformation est une information innocemment fausse, causée par l'ignorance ou la distraction, tandis que la désinformation est intentionnelle.
Spanish (Psicología de la comunicación)
información errónea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Información falsa que se difunde debido a ignorancia o distracción, sin intención de engañar.
OBS: No confundir con desinformación.