English (Site Development; Canals; Dams and Causeways)
side slope [correct]
DEF: The slope of the sides of a canal, dam, embankment.
OBS: Custom has sanctioned the naming of the horizontal distance first as 1. 5 to 1(or, frequently 1 1/2 : 1) meaning a distance of 1. 5 ft horizontal to 1 ft vertical; a better and more strictly correct form of expressing such a slope that is not subject to misinterpretation would be 1 on 1 1/2.
CONT: The point where the side slope of a cut or fill will intersect the ground surface is marked by a stake called a slope stake. Slope stakes are set before construction is begun.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Canaux; Barrages et chaussées)
pente de talus [correct, feminine noun]; pente d'un talus [correct, feminine noun]; pente des talus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison de la paroi latérale d'un canal ou d'un remblai par rapport à l'horizontale.
CONT: On tiendra compte de la consistance et de la cohésion du terrain pour fixer la pente d'un talus [...]