English (Offences and crimes; Translation (General))
commit public mischief [correct]
OBS: Public mischief... Every one who, with intent to mislead, causes a peace officer to enter on an investigation by a) making a false statement that accuses some other person of having committed an offence...
French (Infractions et crimes; Traduction (Généralités))
commettre un méfait public
OBS: Méfait public[...]Quiconque, avec l'intention d'induire en erreur, fait entreprendre une enquête à un agent de la paix: a) soit en faisant une fausse déclaration qui accuse une autre personne d'avoir commis une infraction;[...]