English (Tort Law (common law))
deceptive [correct]; deceitful [correct]; misleading [correct]
DEF: Tending to deceive or mislead either deliberately or inadvertently.
CONT: Deceitful. Full of deceit; giving to deceiving; misleading, false (as said of things often: deceptive).
French (Droit des délits (common law))
trompeur [correct]; trompeuse [correct]
DEF: Celui qui abuse autrui sous des apparences trompeuses et flatteuses [...]