English (Status of Persons (Private Law))
fictitious name [correct]
DEF: A counterfeit, alias, feigned, or pretended name taken by a person differing in some particular from his true name... with the implication that it is meant to deceive or mislead.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
nom fictif [masculine noun]; nom supposé [masculine noun]
DEF: Pseudonyme : nom de fantaisie, librement choisi par une personne physique dans l'exercice d'une activité particulière (littéraire, artistique, commerciale ou autre) afin de dissimuler au public son nom véritable.