English (Psychology of Communication)
misinformation [correct, noun]
DEF: The spread of false information without the intent to deceive or mislead.
OBS: This is communication between people that contains incorrect facts.
French (Psychologie de la communication)
mésinformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion d'informations fausses sans intention de tromper.