English (Offences and crimes; Merchandising Techniques)
opener [correct]; pitcher
CONT: The openers start the scam. Their job is to deliver a sales pitch that uses terms and expressions designed to mislead their targets. Openers almost always ask for low amounts of money from their victims.
CONT: During the existence of the telemarketing organization, Mr. X and other defendants would allegedly serve as "qualifiers" and "openers", sometimes also referred to as "pitchers".
French (Infractions et crimes; Techniques marchandes)
ouvreur [masculine noun]
CONT: L'ouvreur est celui qui initie l'arnaque. Son rôle consiste à débiter un boniment utilisant des termes et des expressions conçus pour induire les victimes en erreur. L'ouvreur ne demande généralement que de faibles montants d'argent à ses victimes.