English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
mislead customers [correct]; rip off customers [correct]; deceive consumers [correct]
CONT: Refund signs that impose time limitations for returning goods are illegal because they mislead customers.
OBS: Tough enforcement action has resulted in jail terms and stiff fines for dishonest companies and individuals who tried to rip off consumers in 2005 ...
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
tromper les consommateurs [correct]
CONT: Des mesures musclées d'application de la loi se sont traduites par l'imposition de peines d'emprisonnement et d'amendes élevées à des entreprises et des particuliers qui ont tenté de tromper les consommateurs en 2005 [...]