English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
smoky quartz [correct]; smokestone [correct]; smoky topaz [avoid]
DEF: A light to very dark brown variety of quartz sometimes used as a semiprecious gemstone.
CONT: Cairngorm is a yellow-brown type of smoky quartz that is often used in traditional Celtic jewelry.
OBS: smoky topaz : a misleading name for smoky quartz.
OBS: smoky quartz: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
quartz enfumé [correct, masculine noun]; quartz fumé [correct, masculine noun]; quartz brun [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de quartz de couleur brun clair fumé à brun foncé.
CONT: [Le quartz] est, en général, incolore et complètement transparent, mais peut prendre des colorations des plus variées et devenir translucide et même opaque. Il y a lieu de citer [...] le «quartz enfumé», noir (Uri, Suisse).
OBS: quartz enfumé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Estudio de las gemas)
cuarzo ahumado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A veces [el cuarzo] tiene un color pardo negruzco (cuarzo ahumado) [...]