English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science)
total concentration for organics [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: total concentration (for organics): The concentration derived by applying an analytical technique that cannot distinguish between similar [organic] compounds.
OBS: Such a technique would be one that, in the case of phenols for example, cannot distinguish, between monohydric, dihydric and trihydric compounds.
OBS: The term "total" may be misleading. For example, not all phenols may be detected by the method, and different methods may give different results.
OBS: total concentration for organics: The term "total concentration (for organics)" has been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Science du sol)
concentration totale pour les matières organiques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: concentration totale (pour les matières organiques) : Concentration obtenue en appliquant une méthode analytique ne pouvant faire la distinction entre des composés [organiques] similaires.
OBS: Il s'agirait d'une méthode analytique ne pouvant pas faire par exemple, dans le cas des phénols, la distinction entre entre les composés monohydriques, dihydriques et trihydriques.
OBS: Le terme «total» peut être trompeur. Par exemple, la méthode employée ne permet pas de détecter tous les phénols, et différentes méthodes peuvent donner des résultats différents.
OBS: concentration totale pour les matières organiques : Le terme «concentration totale (pour les matières organiques)» a été normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).