English (Reinsurance and Coinsurance)
reinsurance commission [correct]; ceding commission [correct]
DEF: The commission paid by the reinsurer to the ceding company (primary insurer) on reinsurance agreements as compensation to place the business with the reinsurer and to cover the ceding company’s acquisition expenses.
OBS: The term is misleading, since this is not a commission in the true sense of a payment made to an intermediary for introducing the business. In economic terms the commission is simply a reduction in the premium.
French (Réassurance et coassurance)
commission de réassurance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rétribution versée par le réassureur à la cédante, calculée en pourcentage du montant des primes cédées, et correspondant à une part des coûts originaux d'acquisition et de gestion des risques cédés au réassureur.
CONT: De la prime payée au réassureur, l'assureur va retenir une partie au titre de commission de réassurance que le réassureur s'est engagé à verser à l'assureur.