English (Psychology of Communication; Psychological Warfare)
disinformation [correct, noun]
DEF: The dissemination of deliberately false or misleading information with the intention of influencing the opinions of those who receive it.
CONT: Disinformation is a constantly evolving threat that affects all democracies and impacts all parts of society in different ways. Countering disinformation is a global issue and requires a response from all areas of society—governments, industry, independent election administrators, civil society and citizens.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Guerre psychologique)
désinformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion d'informations délibérément fausses ou trompeuses, avec l'intention d'influencer l'opinion des personnes qui les reçoivent.
CONT: La désinformation est une menace en constante évolution qui touche toutes les démocraties et a diverses répercussions sur tous les pans de la société. La lutte contre la désinformation est un enjeu mondial qui nécessite une réponse de tous les acteurs de la société : gouvernements, entreprises, administrateurs électoraux indépendants, société civile et citoyens.
Spanish (Psicología de la comunicación; Guerra psicológica)
desinformación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de información intencionadamente manipulada o incompleta.