English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate in expectancy [correct]; expectant estate [correct]
CONT: Because enjoyment is postponed in a future interest, the interest is sometimes called an "estate in expectancy". This term is somewhat misleading in that it is applied both to future interests which are vested, and to contingent interests, or interests which are not vested.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 336).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine en expectative [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine en expectative : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).