English (Courts; Police)
discontinuance of an inquiry [correct]
CONT: Where the receipt of an undertaking is the impetus for the discontinuance of an inquiry, reference can be made to the summary of the case which appears in the issue of the Misleading Advertising Bulletin.
French (Tribunaux; Police)
discontinuation d'une enquête [correct, feminine noun]; abandon d'une enquête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'obtention d'un engagement est à l'origine de l'abandon de l'enquête, on peut se reporter au résumé de l'affaire qui figure dans le numéro indiqué du Bulletin de la publicité trompeuse (BPT).