English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
chlorthal [correct, see observation, standardized]; 2,3,5,6-tetrachloroterephthalic acid [correct]; tetrachloroterephthalic acid [correct]; tetrachlorophthalic acid [avoid]
OBS: Use[:] H [for herbicide]
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H2Cl4O4 or C6Cl4(CO2H)2
OBS: chlorthal: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: chlorthal : This name is not acceptable for use in [the] USA, owing to the possibly misleading chemical significance of the syllable "al".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
chlorthal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acide 2,3,5,6-tétrachlorotéréphtalique [correct, masculine noun]; acide tétrachlorotéréphtalique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Application [...] H [pour herbicide]
OBS: chlorthal : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H2Cl4O4 ou C6Cl4(CO2H)2