English (Sociology of Communication; Citizenship and Immigration)
intercultural communication [correct]; cross-cultural communication [correct]
DEF: A field of study that examines how people from differing cultural backgrounds communicate verbally and non-verbally in various work and social contexts.
CONT: To succeed in intercultural communication, all stereotypes must be eliminated, They... cause a misleading sense of understanding or cause people to view an individual in biased ways...
French (Sociologie de la communication; Citoyenneté et immigration)
communication interculturelle [correct, feminine noun]; communication transculturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Champ d'étude qui examine la façon dont les gens provenant des milieux culturels différents communiquent verbalement et non verbalement au travail et dans des contextes sociaux divers.