English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance)
misrepresenter [correct, noun]; misrepresentor [correct, noun]
DEF: ... someone who gives false information or presents something in a misleading way to another person.
CONT: A fraudulent misrepresentation amounts to the tort of deceit, for which the injured party will receive damages from the misrepresentor.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Assurances)
auteur d'assertion inexacte [correct, masculine noun]; auteure d'assertion inexacte [correct, feminine noun]; autrice d'assertion inexacte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: assertion : Proposition, de forme affirmative ou négative, qu'on avance et qu'on donne comme vraie.