English (Penal Law; Criminology)
preliminary offense [correct]; preliminary offence [correct]; inchoate offense [correct]; anticipatory crime [correct]
DEF: A step toward the commission of another crime, the step in itself being serious enough to merit punishment.
CONT: The three inchoate offenses are attempt, conspiracy, and solicitation. These preliminary crimes have sometimes been erroneously described as "inchoate" offenses. This is misleading because the word "inchoate" connotes something which is not yet completed, and it is therefore not accurately used to denote something which is itself complete., even though it be a link in a chain of events leading to some object which is not yet attained.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime anticipé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'avocat est autorisé à divulguer des renseignements couverts par le secret professionnel s'il a de sérieux motifs de croire qu'un crime sera vraisemblablement commis. Cette divulgation devient obligatoire lorsque le crime anticipé comporte un élément de violence.