English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
swine salmonellosis [correct]; Salmonella cholerae-suis infection [correct]; Salmonella choleraesuis infection [correct]; paratyphoid infection of swine [correct]; infectious necrotic enteritis of swine; swine typhoid [see observation]
OBS: In pigs. The term "salmonellosis" is now usually reserved for a severe septicaemia. Salmonella cholerae suis causes this; symptoms including fever, huddling together, purple discoloration of ears, unsteady gait, sometimes scouring. The same organism may give rise to a chronic infection with scouring. The organism can infect man.
OBS: Although some sources equate an infection with Salmonella cholera suis and necrotic enteritis, the distinctions between the two are listed in source MIVET, p. 523.
OBS: for "swine typhoid" : This is a misleading term since it is used for infection with Salmonella cholera suis, and sometimes also for Swine Fever.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
salmonellose porcine [correct, feminine noun]; salmonellose du porc [correct, feminine noun]; typhose du porc [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; entérite infectieuse du porc [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; paratyphose du porc [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: (...) maladie contagieuse dans certaines conditions, due à Salmonella choleraesuis, S. typhisuis et S. enteritidis. Elle évolue sous la forme d'une septicémie plus ou moins aiguë ou sous une forme chronique.
OBS: Cette maladie est tantôt une complication de la peste, tantôt une maladie autonome qui se développe lorsque l'organisme est déprimé. (...) La salmonellose entre dans le groupe dit des pneumo-entérites infectieuses (...)