English (Law of Evidence)
independent recollection [correct]
CONT: ... where the witness has no independent recollection of the event, but vouches for the accuracy or reliability of the contents of the note, "refreshing memory" is a misleading justification for admitting the contents of the note into evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve)
souvenir autonome [correct, masculine noun]; souvenir indépendant [masculine noun]