English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
negligent misstatement [correct]; negligent mis-statement [correct]
CONT: A negligent misstatement is "an inaccurate or misleading statement" which arises from carelessness or "lack of reasonable care to ensure accuracy"(Butterworths Australian Legal Dictionary). Negligent misstatement often results in economic loss that is unconnected to any damage caused to person or property.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
déclaration inexacte et négligente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ils [combattants Indiens] affirment que le ministère des Affaires indiennes (MAI) s'est montré négligent dans l'administration et a fait une déclaration inexacte et négligente.