English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
benzene [correct, see observation]; [6]annulene [correct]; (6)annulene; benzine [see observation, obsolete]; benzol [see observation, obsolete]; cyclohexatriene [obsolete]; phene [correct]; phenyl hydride [correct]; benzen [obsolete]; benzin [obsolete]; benzole [see observation]; benzolene [see observation]; bicarburet of hydrogen; carbon oil; coal naphtha; mineral naphtha; pyrobenzol; pyrobenzole
DEF: A chemical in the form of a colorless, liquid, flammable, aromatic hydrocarbon that is used in the manufacture of styrene and phenol.
OBS: benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: benzol: obsolete name for benzene, no longer in approved use.
OBS: benzine : an archaic and misleading term which should not be confused with benzene.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
benzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; [6]annulène [correct, masculine noun]; (6)annulène [masculine noun]; benzine [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; benzol [see observation, masculine noun]; cyclohexatriène [masculine noun, obsolete]; phène [correct, masculine noun]; hydrure de phényle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure cyclique [...] découvert par Faraday en 1825.
OBS: benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: benzine : Désignation commerciale et ancienne du benzène.
OBS: Selon le Dictionnaire de la chimie et de ses applications de Clément et Raymonde Duval, «benzol» est une désignation commerciale utilisée à tort pour parler du benzène, ce qui est confirmé par le Quillet encyclopédique, qui le donne comme nom commercial du mélange de benzène, de toluène et de xylène obtenu dans la distillation du goudron de houille.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos aromáticos)
benceno [correct, masculine noun]; benzina [feminine noun]; benzol [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia química derivada del petróleo usada en numerosos productos químicos.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H6