English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
polypropylene copolymer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thermoplastic polymer in which the CH2–CH– repeating units are partially replaced by ethylene and/or another alpha-olefin.
OBS: Although terms such as "block copolymers, ""polypropylene alloys, ""impact copolymers, ""in situ blends, ""reactor grade blends" and "chemical blends" are encountered in common usage, they are technically incorrect, inappropriate and misleading.
OBS: polypropylene copolymer: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
copolymère de polypropylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère thermoplastique dont les motifs répétés CH2-CH- sont en partie remplacés par l'éthylène et/ou une autre alpha-oléfine.
OBS: Bien que des termes tels que «copolymères séquencés», «alliages de polypropylène», «copolymères à impact», «mélanges in situ», «mélanges de qualité réacteur» et «mélanges chimiques» puissent être rencontrés dans l'usage courant, ils sont techniquement incorrects, inappropriés et trompeurs.
OBS: copolymère de polypropylène : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.