English (Rules of Court)
confuse the issues [correct]
CONT: Evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of undue prejudice, confusing the issues, misleading the jury or undue consumption of time.
French (Règles de procédure)
obscurcir le débat [correct]