English (Psychology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Zoology)
animal-assisted therapy [correct]; AAT [correct]; zootherapy [correct]; animal-facilitated therapy [correct]; pet therapy [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A complementary therapy performed with the assistance of an animal partner to develop, stimulate and maintain the cognitive, physical, psychological and social function of clients or patients.
CONT: Animal-assisted therapy, or zootherapy, is used in the care of children, teenagers, adults, and elderly people affected by mental health problems. Although it doesn’t constitute a cure, it is a recognized and effective element of the therapeutic process because it can provide the patient with a sense of psychological as well as physical well-being.
OBS: Possible [animal-assisted therapy] practitioners could include physicians, occupational therapists, physical therapists, certified therapeutic recreation specialists, nurses, social workers, speech therapists, or mental health professionals.
OBS: pet therapy : term [that] should be avoided because it is inaccurate and misleading. The term was widely used several decades ago to refer to animal training programs.
French (Psychologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Zoologie)
zoothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie assistée par l'animal [correct, feminine noun]; TAA [correct, feminine noun]; TAA; médiation animale [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Thérapie complémentaire pratiquée à l'aide d'un partenaire animalier dans le but de développer, stimuler ou maintenir des capacités sur les plans cognitifs, physiques, psychologiques et sociaux de clients ou de patients.
CONT: La thérapie assistée par l'animal, ou zoothérapie, est utilisée à des fins thérapeutiques auprès des enfants, des adolescents, des adultes et des aînés qui souffrent de problèmes de santé mentale. Il ne s'agit pas d'un remède aux maladies, mais c'est une thérapie à part entière. Son utilisation a des effets positifs et complémentaires aux autres thérapies et traitements. Elle peut procurer à la personne un bien-être psychologique et physiologique.
OBS: médiation animale : Le terme zoothérapie est davantage utilisé au Québec et en Suisse romande, alors qu'en France on préfère l'appellation «médiation animale».
Spanish (Psicología; Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Zoología)
zooterapia [correct, feminine noun]; terapia asistida con animales [correct, feminine noun]; TACA [correct, feminine noun]; TACA
DEF: Técnica de rehabilitación o reeducación de alteraciones tanto físicas como psíquicas, sensoriales, sociales, como de comportamiento en que se emplean animales como facilitadores.