English (Mental Disorders; Human Behaviour; Dietetics; Human Diseases - Various)
eating disorder in diabetes mellitus type 1 [correct, noun]; ED-DMT1 [correct, noun]; diabulimia [see observation, noun]
CONT: Diabulimia is an eating disorder in which someone with Type 1 diabetes withholds insulin to lose weight. ... People with diabulimia may have other disordered eating behaviors, like purging. Or they may only limit insulin dosages and otherwise have healthy eating patterns. ... Diabulimia is also known as an "eating disorder in diabetes mellitus type 1 (ED-DMT1)."
OBS: diabulimia : The name "diabulimia" is misleading. Not all people who have it binge eat or purge—the defining features of bulimia nervosa. Despite this, people widely use the term "diabulimia" to describe limiting insulin to lose weight.
French (Troubles mentaux; Comportement humain; Diététique; Maladies humaines diverses)
autorestriction insulinique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste, pour une personne diabétique insulinodépendante s'estimant en surpoids, à limiter de sa propre initiative la dose d'insuline qu'elle s'administre afin de réduire sa prise de poids.
OBS: autorestriction insulinique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 mars 2017.