English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
knowingly make a misleading statement [correct]
CONT: No person shall, in a disclosure of a wrongdoing or in the course of any investigation under this Act of a wrongdoing, knowingly make a false or misleading statement, either orally or in writing, to a supervisor, a senior officer, the President of the Public Service Commission or a person acting on behalf of or under the direction of any of them [Bill C-11 : An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire sciemment une déclaration trompeuse [correct]
CONT: Il est interdit, dans le cadre de la dénonciation d’un acte répréhensible ou d’une enquête sous le régime de la présente loi, de faire sciemment une déclaration fausse ou trompeuse, oralement ou par écrit, à un supérieur hiérarchique, à l’agent supérieur ou au président de la Commission de la fonction publique, ou aux personnes agissant en leur nom ou sous leur autorité [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].