English (Foreign Trade)
commodity exports [correct]
CONT: However, the deteriorating political situation and ethnic violence have adversely affected an economy suffering from the effects of drought, increasing economic mismanagement and declining commodity exports.
French (Commerce extérieur)
exportations de produits de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, la détérioration de la situation politique et la violence ethnique ont nui à une économie qui souffre des effets de la sécheresse, d'une administration économique de plus en plus mauvaise et d'une réduction des exportations de produits de base.