English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Sociology; Political Science)
protest fishery [correct]
CONT: ... fishers perceived mismanagement and acted accordingly by conducting protest fisheries. The basis of that mismanagement was transformed from scientific to political in the judicial process. [The] case study reveals the way in which ecological and political issues, and ecological and political knowledge are closely intertwined in the contemporary commercial fishery.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Sociologie; Sciences politiques)
pêche de protestation [correct, feminine noun]