English (Offences and crimes; Military Law)
conduct deficiency involving alcohol [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any conduct or performance involving alcohol that : a) is a service infraction under [the Queen's Regulations and Orders for the Canadian Forces] article 120. 04, Infractions in Relation to Drugs and Alcohol; b) is an offence under provincial or municipal law; or c) demonstrates personal financial mismanagement or any other conduct or performance deficiency.
OBS: conduct deficiency involving alcohol: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit militaire)
écart de conduite lié à l'alcool [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute conduite ou rendement lié à l'alcool qui : a) constitue un manquement d'ordre militaire en vertu de l'article 120.04 des [Ordonnances et règlements royaux applicables aux Forces canadiennes], Manquements relatifs aux drogues et à l'alcool; b) constitue une infraction à une loi provinciale ou à un règlement municipal; c) démontre une mauvaise gestion des finances personnelles, ou tout autre manquement à la conduite ou au rendement.
OBS: écart de conduite lié à l'alcool : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.