English (Agricultural Economics)
harvest failure; crop failure
CONT: It is assumed that the debtor's budget constraint is breached, either because of short-term economic mismanagement, long-term structural problems, domestic policy, or domestic shocks such as harvest failures, or because of external shocks such as an increase in international interest rates, deterioration in a country's terms of trade, and slowing growth in industrial countries.
French (Économie agricole)
mauvaise récolte [feminine noun]; récolte déficitaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Le pays débiteur ne peut plus respecter ses contraintes budgétaires en raison d'une mauvaise gestion macroéconomique à court terme, de problèmes structurels à long terme, de sa politique intérieure, de perturbations internes (mauvaises récoltes), ou de chocs extérieurs (hausse des taux d'intérêt internationaux, détérioration des termes de l'échange, ralentissement de la croissance dans les pays industrialisés).
Spanish (Economía agrícola)
mala cosecha [feminine noun]; cosecha deficiente [feminine noun]
CONT: Se supone que la restricción presupuestaria del deudor se quebranta debido a la mala administración económica a corto plazo, a problemas estructurales a largo plazo, a la política interna o conmociones internas como las malas cosechas, o debido a causas externas como el aumento de las tasas de interés internacionales, el deterioro de los términos de intercambio del país y la desaceleración del crecimiento en los países industriales.