English (Television (Radioelectricity))
interfield coding [correct, standardized]
CONT: Mismatch errors are particularly problematical when inter-picture prediction coding is carried out. Inter-picture prediction coding can be interfield coding or inter-frame coding.
OBS: interfield coding: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
codage intertrame [correct, standardized]
OBS: codage intertrame : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).