English (Telecommunications Switching; Telecommunications Transmission)
three port circulator [correct]; three-port circulator [correct]
CONT: The most common use of three-port circulators is as duplexers. Connecting a transmitter to Port 1, antenna to Port 2 and a receiver to Port 3 permits simultaneous transmission and reception of signals while protecting the transmitter from reflection due to antenna mismatch.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Transmission (Télécommunications))
circulateur à 3 voies [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre des transmissions par fibre optique multiplexées en longueur d'onde, le routage des différents signaux dans un réseau reconfigurable fait appel à une fonction de commutation et à une fonction de filtrage en longueur d'onde. [...] Cette technique présente l'inconvénient de faire appel à un circulateur à 3 voies (composant coûteux et introduisant des pertes optiques supplémentaires).