English (Plywood)
mismatch [correct]; mismatching [correct]
DEF: The joining of veneer to create a sharp contrast in both grain and colour.
OBS: mismatch : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués)
faux raccord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de placages aux coloris, aux figures et à l'ornementation disparates.