English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Musculoskeletal System)
cervicobrachial neuralgia [correct, noun]; CBN [correct, noun]; cervico-brachial neuralgia [correct, noun]; cervicobrachialgia [correct, noun]; neck sciatica [avoid, see observation, noun]
CONT: Cervicobrachial neuralgia [describes] pain involving the neck and [an] adjoining upper limb ... In simple terms, it is a neuralgia in which pain extends from the cervical region to the arms or fingers.
OBS: neck sciatica : The term "neck sciatica" is a misnomer. Sciatica refers to pain felt along the sciatic nerve, which travels from the lower back down the back of each leg.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
névralgie cervico-brachiale [correct, feminine noun]; cervico-brachialgie [correct, feminine noun]; sciatique du cou [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La névralgie cervico-brachiale est une douleur, dont l'intensité est variable selon le patient, qui part de la nuque et irradie dans le bras. Dans la majorité des cas, il s'agit d'une douleur unilatérale.
OBS: sciatique du cou : L'emploi du terme «sciatique du cou» est une impropriété. La sciatique est la douleur ressentie le long du nerf sciatique, qui s'étend de la région lombaire jusqu'à l'arrière de chaque jambe.