English (Diplomacy)
chancery [correct]; chancellery [correct]; chancellory [correct]; embassy office [correct]
DEF: The office where the chief of mission and his staff work.
OBS: This office is often called the embassy but this is a misnomer. Technically, the embassy is where the ambassador lives, not where he works, although in earlier times when diplomatic missions were smaller, this was usually the same building. Today, for clarity's sake, many diplomats now distinguish between the two by using the terms "embassy residence" and "embassy office".
French (Diplomatie)
chancellerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des services administratifs et techniques d'une ambassade.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
cancillería [correct, feminine noun]