English (Oil Drilling)
dry drilling [correct]
DEF: A drilling operation in which no fluid is being circulated back to the surface; often results from lost circulation.
OBS: The term is a misnomer in that fluid is usually circulated into the well to cool the bit even though the fluid does not return to the surface.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de forage au cours de laquelle accub fluide ne remonte à la surface (phénomène résultant souvent d'une perte de circulation).
OBS: Il y a cependant circulation de fluide dans le puits pour refroidir le trépan.