English (Electrical Domestic Appliances; Household Utensils and Appliances)
built-in electrical appliance [correct]; built-in [correct, noun]; built-in appliance [correct]; slide-in [avoid, noun]
DEF: [An appliance] that is fitted into preexisting countertops and cabinetry.
CONT: Built-ins can be finished in stainless steel or custom wood panels can be mounted to the surface of the refrigerator for a fully integrated (hidden) appearance.
OBS: slide-in : This is the misnomer. Though [an appliance is] seemingly built into the kitchen, it is probably a portable unit that is simply slid into a preexisting nook. It seems permanent, but it is actually transportable...
French (Appareillage électrique domestique; Équipement ménager)
appareil électroménager encastrable [correct, masculine noun]; électroménager encastrable [correct, masculine noun]; appareil encastrable [correct, masculine noun]; encastrable [correct, noun, masculine noun]
CONT: Appareils encastrables : Ils se logent directement dans l’emplacement prévu, la porte peut rester en saillie.