English (Sports (General))
extreme sport [correct]
DEF: A general term for sports featuring speed, height, danger or spectacular stunts.
OBS: A feature of such activities in the view of some is their alleged capacity to induce a so-called "adrenaline rush" in participants(a misnomer, since often the rush or high obtained is a product of increased levels of dopamine endorphins and serotonin).
French (Sports (Généralités))
sport extrême [correct, masculine noun]; pratique extrême [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique affranchie présentant un risque mortel dû à l'environnement dans lequel elle s'exerce et aux difficultés techniques qu'elle implique.