English (General Vocabulary)
misnomer [correct, noun]
DEF: A wrongly given name.
CONT: It's a misnomer to call a whale a fish because it is a mammal.
French (Vocabulaire général)
fausse appellation [feminine noun]; erreur d'appellation [feminine noun]; erreur de nom [feminine noun]
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
nombre equivocado [correct, masculine noun]; nombre inapropiado [correct, masculine noun]