English (Plant Biology)
mitochondrial respiration [correct]; dark respiration [correct]
CONT: Dark respiration is a misnomer; whereas it is best measured in the dark in the absence of photorespiration, it occurs all the time in living plants. Dark respiration is the functional equivalent of mitochondrial respiration in other organisms; it occurs in plant mitochondria itself.... Dark respiration is often conceptually separated into two components : growth respiration, the biosynthesis of structural compounds, and maintentance respiration, the energy required by the normal activities of living cells.
French (Biologie végétale)
respiration mitochondriale [correct, feminine noun]; respiration à l'obscurité [correct, feminine noun]; respiration nocturne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrairement à la respiration mitochondriale (souvent désignée comme «respiration à l'obscurité», pour la distinguer de la photorespiration, qui ne se déroule qu'à la lumière), la photorespiration est un gaspillage, qui ne produit ni ATP, ni NADH.