English (Urban Planning; Real Estate; Trade)
economic obsolescence [correct]; locational obsolescence [correct]; environmental obsolescence; social obsolescence
OBS: Impairment of desirability or useful life arising from factors external to the property, such as economic forces or environmental changes which affect supply-demand relationships in the market. The term "economic obsolescence" is most widely and traditionally used, but it is something of a misnomer. All elements of accrued depreciation are "economic" in their impact on utility and value. "Locational obsolescence" is preferred terminology because it is descriptive of the condition that leads to a charge for accrued depreciation or diminished utility. This type of obsolescence is generally classified as incurable due to the immobility of property.
French (Aménagement urbain; Immobilier; Commerce)
désuétude économique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Perte de valeur due à des influences économiques non favorables qui exercent leur action en dehors d'une structure.
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Bienes raíces; Comercio)
obsolescencia económica [feminine noun]