English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
dilatory defense [correct]; dilatory defence [correct]
DEF: A defense that temporarily obstructs or delays a lawsuit but does not address the merits.
CONT: A dilatory defence is one, the object of which is to dismiss, suspend, or obstruct the suit, without touching the merits, until the impediment or obstacle insisted on shall be removed.
OBS: Examples of dilatory defenses include misjoinder, nonjoinder, res judicata, misnomer, lack of capacity to sue, another action pending, statute of limitations, prematurity, unripeness, release, and settlement.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
défense dilatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout en étant bien conscient de son obligation de prudence et de l'impératif suggéré par la Cour d'appel de «se hâter lentement» en matière de sanction pour «abus de procédure», le Tribunal estime néanmoins qu'il s'agit ici d'un cas manifeste d'abus, de défense dilatoire et qu'il y a lieu d'accueillir la requête.