English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
vacuum disk phenomenon [correct]; vacuum disc phenomenon [correct]
DEF: The appearance of a radiolucent stripe in an intervertebral disk, [which is] a manifestation of disk degeneration.
CONT: The vacuum disc phenomenon was ... described as the presence of "air" in the intervertebral soft tissues of the spine. It is related to advanced arthrosis of the intervertebral disc. In the early stages of disc degeneration, the nucleus pulposus begins to desiccate, which results in fissuring of the fibrocartilage. These fissures can develop into spaces or clefts that fill with gas from the surrounding tissues. Gas obtained by aspiration directly from a vacuum disc was found to consist of 92 per cent nitrogen.
OBS: The term "vacuum disk phenomenon" is a misnomer since there is gas present.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vertèbres et moelle)
phénomène du gaz intra-discal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début le disque intervertébral peut apparaître bombant et biconvexe avec un plateau vertébral déprimé et aminci en regard du nucleus pulposus, ce qui est lié à la compression du cartilage par le nucleus turgescent, gênant son ossification normale. Le pincement discal est tardif et inconstant. Il traduit toujours une dégénérescence discale. Il peut s'accompagner d'un phénomène du gaz intra-discal.