English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
miso soup [correct]
DEF: A traditional Japanese soup consisting of a stock called "dashi" into which is mixed softened miso paste.
OBS: Various solid ingredients like wakame seaweed, tofu, and mushrooms are then added to make the finished soup. The soup is usually served in lacquer bowls with lids and drunk directly from the bowl. Solid ingredients are eaten with chopsticks.
French (Plats cuisinés)
soupe miso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soupe traditionnelle japonaise, [soit] un bouillon clair dans lequel on peut ajouter des ingrédients selon l'inspiration ou le marché mais toujours en petites quantités.
OBS: L'ingrédient ajouté forme davantage une décoration qu'un élément nutritif. La soupe au Japon est davantage une mise en appétit.