English (Spices and Condiments)
miso [correct]
DEF: A smooth paste ... made from soybeans, a grain such as rice, salt and a mold culture, then aged in cedar vats for one to three years.
OBS: In Japanese cooking, miso paste is traditionally made into miso soup though it can also flavor sauces, dressings, marinades and patés.
OBS: miso : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Épices et condiments)
miso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pâte fermentée japonaise, à haute teneur en protéines, composée de fèves de soya, de riz ou d'orge, de sel, d'eau et d'un champignon du genre Aspergillus, utilisée le plus souvent comme condiment.
OBS: miso : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
miso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pasta de soya fermentada.