English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
morion [correct]
DEF: A very dark brown to black opaque variety [of smoky quartz].
OBS: Used as a gemstone.
OBS: Morion is the German, Danish, Spanish and Polish synonym for smoky quartz. The name is from a misreading of mormorion in Pliny the Elder.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
morion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de quartz fumé brun foncé à noir.