English (Language (General))
open punctuation [correct]; open punctuation pattern [correct]; open pattern [correct]
DEF: punctuation characterized by the use of relatively few commas or other marks.
OBS: There is a tendency today... to punctuate only when necessary to prevent misreading. Most contemporary writers and editors lean toward this open style of punctuation yet preserve a measure of subjectivity and discretion.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
ponctuation simplifiée [feminine noun]