English (Printing Processes - Various)
mechanical instability [correct]
DEF: The tendency for dimensions and shape to change due to mechanical stresses, such as those in a printing nip, sometimes causing misregister.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
instabilité mécanique [proposal, feminine noun]