English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Graphic Arts and Printing)
print fanning [correct]; fan out [correct, noun]; fan-out [correct, noun]
DEF: Increase in planar dimensions of paper associated with printing. In web offset, the increase in web width after each blanket impression.
CONT: Fan-out may cause misregister. In sheet fed printing, fan-out may result from wavy-edged paper.
French (Fabrication du papier; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
allongement en éventail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation latérale d'une feuille lors du passage dans la presse d'impression.