English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
misrepresentation of fact [correct]
CONT: Misrepresentation of facts made by one party in order to induce another party to enter into a contract, and on which the representee relies in doing so, is sanctioned by rescission of the contract and/or by damages at common law...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
assertion factuelle inexacte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion factuelle inexacte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).