English (Tort Law (common law))
reliance [correct]
DEF: Dependence, trust in what is deemed sufficient support or authority.
CONT: A fraudulent misrepresentation is not actionable, unless it was made with the intent that the plaintiff should act upon it as he did. It is not sufficient merely that the defendant, as a reasonable man, should have realized the likelihood that the plaintiff might rely on it to his detriment : even for negligent misrepresentation, reliance must have been known rather than merely foreseeable.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
confiance [correct, feminine noun]