English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
negligent misrepresentation [correct]
CONT: A negligent misrepresentation is one made carelessly and with no reasonable grounds for believing it to be true.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
assertion négligente et inexacte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion négligente et inexacte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).