English (Special-Language Phraseology; Financial Accounting)
CEO and CFO certification [correct]; CEO/CFO certification [correct]
CONT: CEOs [chief executive officers] and CFOs [chief financial officers] of all Canadian public companies will have to personally certify four times a year that their issuers’ annual and interim filings do not contain a misrepresentation and that they fairly present the issuers’ financial condition. They will also have to certify they have reasonable internal controls in place.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Comptabilité générale)
attestation du chef de la direction et du chef des finances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chefs de la direction et les chefs des finances de toutes les sociétés ouvertes canadiennes devront attester personnellement, quatre fois l'an, que les informations annuelles et intermédiaires publiées par l'émetteur ne sont pas fausses ou trompeuses, et qu'elles donnent une image fidèle de sa situation financière. Ils devront également attester que des contrôles internes raisonnables sont en place.