English (Tort Law (common law); Health Law)
deception [correct]
DEF: The action of deceiving or cheating ... (The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary on Historical Principles, 3e éd., p. 499)
CONT: In the medical context, the word deception may carry the inference that the misrepresentation was intentional and made by the physician for a particular type of purpose, that is to promote some interest other than, or even in addition to the patient's.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit de la santé)
tromperie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On considère souvent cette double obligation [l'obligation de renseigner le patient et d'obtenir un consentement valable] comme étant la seule qui peut être affectée par la tromperie.