English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
representation of fact [correct]
CONT: A fraudulent misrepresentation consists of a representation of fact made without any belief in its truth...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
assertion de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).