English (Tort Law (common law); Legal System)
negligent words [correct, see observation, plural]
CONT: ... primarily in the context of claims for pecuniary loss, specialized rules for actionable misrepresentation developed, including the entirely distinct action for deceit, followed much later by an action for negligent words and the strict liability for express warranties.
OBS: term usually used in the plural
French (Droit des délits (common law); Théorie du droit)
propos négligents [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel