English (Tort Law (common law))
tortious duty of care [correct]
CONT: Eventually... it fell to the House of Lords in Hedley Byrne v. Heller, to set the law upon a new course by recognizing that negligent misrepresentation might well be actionable as breach of a tortious duty of care.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
devoir de diligence délictuel [correct, masculine noun]; devoir de diligence délictuelle [correct, masculine noun]