English (Food Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.))
adulteration of feeds [correct]
CONT: ... the movement of screenings from Western Canada to Eastern Canada brought with it the problem of dissemination of weed seeds. The relative scarcity of animal feeds during and following World War I encouraged the adulteration and misrepresentation of feeds. This period also saw an acceleration in the number and variety of feeds being sold.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
altération des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Ainsi, le transport des criblures de l'Ouest canadien vers l'Est amena le problème de la propagation des semences de mauvaises herbes. La rareté relative des aliments pour le bétail au cours de la Première Guerre et les années suivantes favorisa l'altération des aliments. On assista aussi pendant cette période à une augmentation du nombre et des variétés d'aliments pour le bétail.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
adulteración de alimentos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición deliberada e intencional de sustancias extrañas y de inferior calidad a un ingrediente puro, [por ejemplo], agregar agua para aumentar el peso del alimento, agregar elementos de costo muy inferior como son la cascarilla de arroz, el carbonato de calcio, la tierra, la harina de plumas [...]