English (Offences and crimes)
fraud [correct, officially approved]; intentional fraud [correct]
DEF: A knowing misrepresentation of the truth or concealment of a material fact to induce another to act to his or her detriment.
CONT: "fraud". Every one who, by deceit, falsehood or other fraudulent means, whether or not it is a false pretence within the meaning of this Act, defrauds the public or any person, whether ascertained or not, of any property, money or valuable security ...
OBS: Fraud is usually a tort but in some cases (especially when the conduct is willful) it may be a crime.
French (Infractions et crimes)
fraude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fraude intentionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quiconque, par supercherie, mensonge ou autre moyen dolosif, constituant ou non un faux semblant au sens de la présente loi, frustre le public ou toute personne déterminée ou non, de quelque bien, argent ou valeur [...]
CONT: Il était plutôt allégué la fraude intentionnelle et délibérée, ainsi que le complot, le «racket» (intimidation) et le fait d'avoir intentionnellement aidé et encouragé autrui à commettre des actes frauduleux.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
fraude [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fraude: Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.