English (Tort Law (common law))
composite liability [correct]
CONT: A composite liability was imposed in a recent case on an organization for the acts of several servants, none of whom individually could be proved culpable. The defendant's buyer made a misrepresentation in reliance on information supplied to him by the accountant based on inadequate data. The latter was not liable because he had made no representation to the plaintiff, nor was the former because he was not negligent in passing it on. Yet their firm was held responsible, not vicariously, but presumably for breach of its personal duty of care.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité collective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Responsabilité attribuée à un groupe, mais non aux individus qui le composent.