English (Optical Instruments; Guns (Land Forces))
day sight [correct]; daytime sight
CONT: The only target miss occurred as a gunner fired at a moving target, using the day sight at a distance of 500m.
French (Instruments d'optique; Canons (Forces terrestres))
viseur de jour [correct, masculine noun]; lunette de jour [feminine noun]; viseur jour [masculine noun]; viseur diurne [masculine noun]
OBS: à bord du char M41.