English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Culture (General))
Miss World Canada [correct]; MWC [correct]
OBS: Canadian Representatives at Miss World. It began in 1951 as a special prelude to the Festival of Britain, and today, Miss World is one of the most recognized brand names on the planet. From Astrid to Agbani, from Antigone to Azra, from Aneta to Aishwarya, Miss World is a major figure during her yearlong reign, receiving international travel, incalculable exposure, and the joyous opportunity to work with “Beauty with a Purpose”.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Culture (Généralités))
Miss Monde Canada [feminine noun]
OBS: Concours Miss Monde Canada, qui s'est déroulé à Toronto le 9 septembre 2004. Parlement du Canada, 38e législature, 1re session, (4 octobre 2004 - 29 novembre 2005), Hansard révisé • Numéro 012, Mercredi 20 octobre 2004.