English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
hit sound [correct]
OBS: For blind or visually impaired biathletes, the result of the shot is identified by a hit or miss sound.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
signal de cible touchée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les biathlètes ayant une déficience visuelle se fient à un système acoustique qui émet un signal particulier lorsque la cible est touchée.