English (Shooting (Sports); Disabled Sports)
miss sound [correct]
OBS: For blind or visually impaired biathletes, the result of the shot is identified by a hit or miss sound.
French (Tir (Sports); Sports adaptés)
signal de cible ratée [correct, masculine noun]; signal de cible manquée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les biathlètes ayant une déficience visuelle se fient à un système acoustique qui émet un signal particulier lorsque la cible est ratée.