English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering))
holiday [correct, see observation]; miss [correct, noun, standardized]; skip [correct, see observation]; vacation [see observation]
DEF: The absence of a film from certain areas of the substrate. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: Skipped or missed areas unintentionally left uncoated with paint.
OBS: holiday; skip; vacation: these terms might be found in plural.
OBS: miss; holiday : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux)
manque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; manque de touche [correct, masculine noun]; zone non couverte [feminine noun]
DEF: Défectuosité initiale caractérisée par l'absence complète du feuil ou d'une couche d'un feuil à certains endroits. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
DEF: Oubli, zone non recouverte lors de l'application d'une peinture.
OBS: manque : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.