English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Safety)
near miss [correct, NATO, standardized]; near collision [correct]; air-miss [correct, NATO, standardized]; airmiss [correct]; air miss [correct]
DEF: Any circumstance in flight when the degree of separation between two aircraft might constitute a hazardous situation. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: near miss; air-miss : terms standardized by NATO.
PHR: Near mid-air collision.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
quasi-abordage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; quasi collision [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; quasi-collision [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; quasicollision [correct, feminine noun]; presque-collision [feminine noun]
DEF: En vol, toute circonstance au cours de laquelle la distance qui sépare deux aéronefs aurait pu constituer une situation dangereuse. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Certains organismes font une distinction entre «collision» et «abordage», alors que d'autres n'en font pas. Pour plus de détails à ce sujet, voir la fiche «collision».
OBS: quasi-abordage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: quasi collision : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
cuasicolisión [correct, feminine noun]