English (Translation (General))
top-notch reputation
CONT: After several years of talking sternly to the markets and to other countries’ governments about the need for a strict interpretation of the Maastricht criteria, neither the Bonn government nor the Bundesbank can afford to miss the [3%] target [for the budget deficit]. That would... seriously undermine Germany's top-notch reputation in this field.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
réputation d'excellence [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] après avoir invoqué pendant plusieurs années, à l'intention des marchés et des gouvernements des autres pays, la nécessité d'une interprétation stricte des critères de convergence, ni le gouvernement de Bonn, ni la Banque fédérale d'Allemagne ne peuvent se permettre de manquer l'objectif [de 3 % de déficit budgétaire]. Cela [...] entamerait sérieusement la réputation d'excellence de l'Allemagne.