English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine miss [correct, officially approved]; engine sputtering; sputtering of the engine
OBS: engine miss : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
raté de moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: raté de moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).