English (Hearing)
high frequency sensorineural hearing loss [correct]
CONT: As we stated, he has a unilateral high frequency sensorineural hearing loss. That is, there is a nerve deafness or a nerve hearing loss involving the high pitches only and it's only in the one ear. This could cause him to miss the content of soft conversation that is spoken on the side of his hearing loss; that is, soft conversation on the left.
French (Ouïe)
surdité de perception neurosensorielle en hautes fréquences [feminine noun]; surdité de type neurosensoriel touchant les aigus [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: surdité de perception neurosensorielle en hautes fréquences : équivalent français obtenu d'un audioprothésiste de Hull.
OBS: surdité de type neurosensoriel touchant les aigus : proposition inspirée par les définitions suivantes du terme "presbyacousie" : Surdité de type neurosensoriel prédominant sur les aigus, liée au vieillissement physiologique de l'oreille interne [...], et de son équivalent anglais "presbycusis" : a slowly increasing sensorineural hearing loss, worse in the higher frequencies and associated with increasing age.