English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
missed approach point [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MAP [correct, Canada, United States, standardized]; MAPt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That point in an instrument approach procedure at or before which the prescribed missed approach procedure must be initiated in order to ensure that the minimum obstacle clearance is not infringed. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: missed approach point; MAPt : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: missed approach point; MAP : term, and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point d'approche interrompue [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MAP [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized, officially approved]; MAPt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments auquel ou avant lequel la procédure prescrite d'approche interrompue doit être amorcée afin de garantir que la marge minimale de franchissement d'obstacles est respectée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: point d'approche interrompue; MAPt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point d'approche interrompue; MAP : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de aproximación frustrada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAPt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En un procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos, punto en el cual, o antes del cual se ha de iniciar la aproximación frustrada prescrita, con el fin de respetar el margen mínimo de franqueamiento de obstáculos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: punto de aproximación frustrada; MAPt: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).