English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
missed approach [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; balked approach [correct]
DEF: An approach which is not completed by landing.
OBS: missed approach : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: missed approach : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
approche interrompue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; approche manquée [correct, feminine noun]; prise de terrain interrompue [feminine noun]; prise de terrain manquée [feminine noun]
DEF: Approche qui n'est pas terminée par un atterrissage.
CONT: Au sortir d'une prise de terrain manquée ou après un décollage avec un peu de volets, il peut être nécessaire de monter avec les volets partiellement ou totalement ouverts.
OBS: approche interrompue : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: approche interrompue : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aproximación frustrada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aproximación frustrada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).