English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
missed approach index [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sequential position, within the approach azimuth data base or back azimuth data base, of the waypoint definition data for the first encoded (last flown) waypoint of the associated missed approach procedure.
OBS: missed approach index : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indice d'approche interrompue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La position séquentielle, dans la base de données d'azimut d'approche ou la base de données d'azimut arrière, des données définissant le premier point de cheminement codé (le dernier survolé) de la procédure d'approche interrompue associée.
OBS: indice d'approche interrompue : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
índice de aproximación frustrada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Posición secuencial, en la base de datos de azimut de aproximación o de azimut posterior, del dato de definición del punto de recorrido para el primer punto de recorrido codificado (último encontrado) del procedimiento de aproximación frustrada correspondiente.
OBS: índice de aproximación frustrada: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).