English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
missed approach segment [correct, standardized, officially approved]; missed approach [correct, standardized]; MA [correct, standardized]; MA
DEF: That part of an instrument approach procedure (IAP) between the missed approach point (MAP), the missed approach waypoint (MAWP), or the point of arrival at decision height (DH), and the specified missed approach NAVAID [navigation aid], intersection, fix or waypoint, as appropriate, at the minimum IFR [instrument flight rules] altitude.
OBS: It is in this part of the approach procedure that the aircraft climbs and returns to the en route structure or is positioned for holding or a subsequent approach. The route of flight and altitudes are depicted on instrument approach charts.
OBS: missed approach segment : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: missed approach; MA; missed approach segment : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
segment d'approche interrompue [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; approche interrompue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MA
DEF: Partie d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) entre le point d'approche interrompu (MAP), le point de cheminement d'approche interrompue (MAWP) ou le point de hauteur de décision (DH) et la NAVAID [aide à la navigation], l'intersection, le repère ou le point de cheminement particuliers de l'approche interrompue, selon le cas, à l'altitude IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] minimale.
OBS: C'est pendant cette partie de la procédure d'approche que l'aéronef amorce une montée et retourne à la structure en route ou se positionne pour effectuer une procédure d'attente ou toute autre procédure suivante. La trajectoire ainsi que les différentes altitudes sont indiquées sur les cartes de procédure d'approche aux instruments.
OBS: segment d'approche interrompue : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: approche interrompue; MA; segment d'approche interrompue : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aproximación frustrada [correct, feminine noun]