English (Basketball)
missed shot [correct]
CONT: A missed shot gives the defensive team a chance to launch a swift counter-attack by moving the ball toward the sidelines.
French (Basket-ball)
tir manqué [correct, masculine noun]; lancer manqué [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le défenseur, un tir manqué au panier représente une opportunité de lancer une contre-attaque rapide en dégageant le ballon sur les côtés.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
tiro errado [correct, masculine noun]