English (Baseball and Softball)
error [correct]; E [correct, see observation]; miscue [correct, noun]; misplay [correct, noun]
DEF: A play that is incorrectly made by a defensive player and that allows a batter to extend his time at bat.
OBS: An error, so determined by the official scorer, can be a missed ball that a fielder could have caught, or an erratic throw impossible to catch by a baseman, resulting in the runner being safe. A batter who reaches base through such a mistake is credited with a "hit on error".
OBS: Seen on the board during a Montréal Expos baseball match at the Stade olympique, on September 15, 2002: E - error.
PHR: 1.error charged to ...; 2.costly error; 3.throwing error.
French (Baseball et softball)
erreur [correct, feminine noun]; E [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mauvais point débité à un joueur qui laisse la balle lui échapper ou qui fait un mauvais lancer permettant à un joueur adverse d'être sauf à un but [soit de l'atteindre ou de le voler] quand il aurait dû normalement être retiré.
OBS: Le frappeur qui réussit à atteindre un but à la suite d'une telle faute est dit «sauf à la suite d'une erreur» ou «sauf sur une erreur».
OBS: Affiché au tableau de Montréal au Stade olympique, le 15 septembre 2002 : E - erreur.
PHR: 1.erreur débitée à...; 2.erreur coûteuse; 3.erreur résultant d'un mauvais lancer; 3.erreur résultant d'un mauvais tir.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
error [correct, masculine noun]