English (Medication)
decitabine [correct]
CONT: Decitabine is used to treat myelodysplastic syndrome(a group of conditions in which the bone marrow produces blood cells that are misshapen and does not produce enough healthy blood cells). Decitabine is in a class of medications called hypomethylation agents. It works by helping the bone marrow produce normal blood cells and by killing abnormal cells in the bone marrow.
French (Médicaments)
décitabine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décitabine [...], un analogue nucléosidique pyrimidine de la cytidine, a reçu l'approbation de la FDA [Food and Drug Administration] comme médicament orphelin pour le traitement des syndromes myélodysplasiques (SMD), un groupe hétérogène d'hémopathies clonales qui diminuent la production d'éléments sanguins normaux (globules rouges, globules blancs et plaquettes) et qui sont associées avec un risque de progression vers une leucémie aiguë.