English (Missiles and Rockets)
antitank guided missile [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; ATGM [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; anti-tank guided missile [correct, noun, officially approved]; ATGM [correct, noun, officially approved]; ATGM
DEF: [A] medium or long-range missile whose primary purpose is to destroy tanks and other armoured vehicles.
CONT: A variety of rockets and missiles are employed against armoured vehicles, but the most sophisticated are antitank guided missiles (ATGM), which can be directed to a target by several different guidance systems, including laser guiding, television camera or wire guiding. ATGMs can be launched from aircraft or land vehicles or by infantry.
OBS: anti-tank guided missile; ATGM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: antitank guided missile; ATGM : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile guidé antichar [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; missile antichar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAC
DEF: Missile de moyenne ou de longue portée dont la fonction principale est de détruire des chars et autres véhicules blindés.
OBS: missile antichar; MAC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile guidé antichar : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
misil antitanque dirigido [correct, masculine noun]