English (Missiles and Rockets)
intermediate-range ballistic missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IRBM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; intermediate range ballistic missile [correct]; IRBM [correct]; IRBM
DEF: A missile that follows a ballistic trajectory with a medium range, normally of the order of 750–1500 miles.
OBS: intermediate-range ballistic missile; IRBM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: intermediate-range ballistic missile; IRBM : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile balistique de portée intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IRBM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; missile balistique intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: missile balistique intermédiaire : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: missile balistique de portée intermédiaire; IRBM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile balistique de portée intermédiaire; IRBM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes)
misil balístico de mediano alcance [correct, masculine noun]; misil IRBM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los mayores misiles suelo-suelo son estratégicos. Según fuere su alcance, son calificados de IRBM (siglas de la expresión inglesa que significa misil balístico de mediano alcance), para objetivos distantes de 2400 a 6400 km, y de ICBM (misil balístico intercontinental), cuyo alcance es de 6000 a más de 12 000 km.
CONT: Ciertos misiles IRBM e ICBM [misil balístico intercontinental] solo llevan una carga nuclear en su ojiva pero son cada vez más numerosos los portadores de una carga múltiple cuyos componentes se separan antes de llegar al suelo.