English (Missiles and Rockets; Electromagnetic Radiation)
antiradiation missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ARM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A missile with a radio-frequency seeker designed to track and home in on a threat-radar transmission. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: A missile which homes passively on a radiation source. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: antiradiation missile; ARM : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
missile antiradiation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; missile antiradiations [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MAR; missile antirayonnement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ARM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MAR
DEF: Missile à tête chercheuse de radiofréquences conçu pour poursuivre une transmission radar constituant une menace et s'y autodiriger. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Missile autoguidé muni d'un système de guidage autonome qui le dirige automatiquement vers les sources de radiations. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: missile antiradiation; missile antiradiations; missile antirayonnement; MAR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: missile antiradiations; MAR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile antiradiations : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: missile antiradiations; missile antirayonnement; ARM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Misiles y cohetes; Radiación electromagnética)
misil contrarradiaciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Misil que se dirige pasivamente sobre una fuente de radiación.