English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
chaff launcher [correct]
CONT: The only other potential defence against Exocet was the chaff launcher which fired clouds of aluminum strips that create false radar echoes to lure the missile away from the ship.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
lance-paillettes [correct, masculine noun]