English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
short-range anti-air missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SRAAM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: short-range anti-air missile; SRAAM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
missile de défense aérienne à courte portée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MDACP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRAAM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: missile de défense aérienne à courte portée; MDACP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile de défense aérienne à courte portée; SRAAM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.