English (Missiles and Rockets)
short-range ballistic missile [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SRBM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A ballistic missile with a range of up to about 600 nautical miles.
OBS: short-range ballistic missile; SRBM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: short-range ballistic missile; SRBM : designations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: short-range ballistic missile; SRBM : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
missile balistique à courte portée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MBCP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRBM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: missile balistique à courte portée; MBCP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: missile balistique à courte portée : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: missile balistique à courte portée; SRBM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.