English (Security Devices; Missiles and Rockets; Air Forces)
missile approach warning system [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MAWS [correct, NATO, officially approved]; missile approach warner [correct, NATO, standardized]; MAW [correct, NATO, standardized]; MAW
DEF: A system that uses both passive and active means to detect a projectile’s approach, warns the crew and triggers countermeasures.
OBS: Some MAWS use active means of detection only.
OBS: missile approach warning system; MAWS : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: missile approach warner; MAW : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Missiles et roquettes; Forces aériennes)
système avertisseur d'approche de missiles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SAAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avertisseur d'approche de missile [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système d'alerte aux missiles en approche [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; alarme de proximité missile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système qui se sert de moyens passifs et actifs pour détecter l'approche d'un projectile, avertit l'équipage et déclenche des contremesures.
OBS: Certains SAAM ne se servent que de moyens de détection actifs.
OBS: système avertisseur d'approche de missiles; SAAM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: avertisseur d'approche de missile : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: alarme de proximité missile : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.