English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Remote Sensing; Target Acquisition)
infrared signature [correct]; infra-red signature [correct]; IR signature [correct]
CONT: The heavy TOW [tube launched, optically-tracked, wire-guided] missile locks onto targets up to 4, 200 metres away with an infrared signature.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Télédétection; Acquisition d'objectif)
signature infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]