English (Weapon Systems)
anti-tank [correct, officially approved]; AT [correct, officially approved]; antitank [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AT
DEF: Refers to anything primarily designed to defeat tanks.
OBS: anti-tank; AT: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: antitank; AT: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: anti-tank missile, anti-tank rocket
French (Systèmes d'armes)
antichar [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit de toute chose spécialement conçue pour détruire un char.
OBS: antichar; AC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: antichar; AC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
PHR: missile antichar, roquette antichar