English (Missiles and Rockets; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
transporter-erector-launcher and radar [correct, NATO, standardized]; TELAR [correct, NATO, standardized]; transporter erector launcher and radar [correct]; TELAR [correct]; TELAR
OBS: A transporter erector launcher and radar(TELAR) is a type of TEL [transporter erector launcher] that also incorporates part or all of the radar system necessary for firing the surface-to-air missile(s). Such vehicles have the capability of being autonomous, greatly enhancing their effectiveness. With this type of system each vehicle can fight regardless of the state or presence of support vehicles.
OBS: transporter-erector-launcher and radar; TELAR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
véhicule-rampe et radar [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: véhicule-rampe et radar : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.