English (Military Strategy; Missiles and Rockets)
land based defensive system [correct]
CONT: The fact is this is not an offensive missile system; it is a land based defensive system aimed at the protection of North America...
French (Stratégie militaire; Missiles et roquettes)
système de défense terrestre [correct, masculine noun]