English (Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
long-range surface-to-air missile [correct, noun, officially approved]; LRSAM [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: long-range surface-to-air missile; LRSAM : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
missile sol-air longue portée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSALP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: missile sol-air longue portée; MSALP : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.